SCF Members

The Standing Committee on Finance is composed of the following:

  • Ten members from Parties included in Annex I to the Convention (Annex I Parties);

  • Ten members from Parties not included in Annex I to the Convention (non-Annex I Parties), including two members each from the African, Asia-Pacific, and the Latin America and Caribbean States, one member from a small island developing State and one member from a least developed country Party.

It is composed of members nominated by Parties for approval by the Conference of the Parties, who shall have the necessary experience and skills, notably in the areas of climate change, development and finance, taking into account the need to achieve gender balance in accordance with decision 36/CP.7. Members serve for a term of two years, with the option of seeking additional terms.

 

Status of Standing Committee on Finance membership for the year 2018:

Member

Country

Constituency

Mr. Zaheer FAKIR South Africa

Non-Annex I / Africa

Mr. Mohamed NASR

Egypt

Non-Annex I / Africa

Mr. Jonghun LEE             

Republic of Korea             

Non-Annex I / Asia-Pacific

Mr. Ayman SHASLY

Saudi Arabia

Non-Annex I / Asia-Pacific

Ms. Diann BLACK LAYNE

Antigua and Barbuda

Non-Annex I / SIDS

Ms. Edith KATEME-KASAJJA

Uganda

Non-Annex I / LDC

Mr. Ivan ZAMBRANA FLORES1

Bolivia

Non-Annex I / GRULAC

Mr. Paul Herbert OQUIST KELLEY

Nicaragua

Non-Annex I / GRULAC

Ms. Bernarditas MULLER
(Co-Chair)

Philippines

Non-Annex I

Mr. Hussein Alfa (Seyni) NAFO

Mali

Non-Annex I

Mr. Georg BØRSTING
(Co-Chair)

Norway

Annex I

Mr. Randy CARUSO

United States of America

Annex I

Ms. Sonja DJUKIC       

Canada

Annex I

Ms. Outi HONKATUKIA               Finland

Annex I

Mr. Edmund MORTIMER

Australia

Annex I

Mr. Kazuhiro IRYU

Japan

Annex I

Ms. Vicky NOENS

Belgium

Annex I

Ms. Gemma O'REILLY

Ireland

Annex I

Mr. Pieter TERPSTRA

The Netherlands

Annex I

Mr. Ismo ULVILA

European Union

Annex I

NOTES
1 The Chair of GRULAC has informed the secretariat that Mr. Rafael da Soler (Brazil) will serve the first year of the term (2017) and Mr René Orellana (Bolivia) will serve the second year of the term (2018). Mr. Rene Orellana (Bolivia) was replaced by Mr. Ivan Zambrana Flores to serve the second half of the term.         


For information on the elections and membership of the bodies of the Convention and the Kyoto Protocol please click here.

<< Return to the Standing Committee on Finance website