Your location: Home

Central presentation space schedule
 

Monday, 7 December 2009

Time

Event Title

Party or Observer organization Partner Presenter
Presentation/Webcast
12:00



Improving Climate Observations in support of the UNFCCC

Global Climate Observing System


Dr. Carolin Richter
Director, GCOS Secretariat


13:00

ITU Business Talks

Live through TelePresence from Paris
ITU Alcatel

Presidential Climate Action Project

Ms. Gee Rittenhouse
Vice President of Bell Labs Research
Alcatel-Lucent

Mr. Bill Becker
Executive Director of the Presidential Climate Action Project (on behalf of GCI)
pdf-icon Presentation by Gee Rittenhouse (994 kB)
14:00 ICT as a way to reduce UN's climate footprint

Live through TelePresence from Paris
UNEP

Mr. Niclas Svenningsen
Head of the Sustainable United Nations Programme, UNEP

pdf-icon Presentation by Niclas Svenningsen (1332 kB)
15:00 Virtual energy forum and the US Department of Energy bring the world together virtually for dialog on sustainability efforts in cities across the globe World Business Council for Development Virtual Energy Forum

Mr. Robert Rosenbloom
CEO Virtual Energy Forum


18:00


Pilot Finance Portal for Climate Change

UNFCCC

Mr. George Anajaparidze
Associate Programme Officer
FTS Programme
UNFCCC secretariat


19:00


Tuesday, 8 December 2009

Time

Event Title

Party or Observer organization Partner Presenter
Presentation/Webcast
11:00 Cisco Telepresence - training session
with Cisco
UNFCCC Cisco Mr. Henrik Kjaer
COP 15 Global Project Lead Cisco

12:00 Live from Geneva, UNEP Geo Data Portal UNEP/DEWA/GRID Europe
Mr. Stefan Schwarzer

pdf-icon Presentation by Stefan Schwarzer
(1015 kB)
13:00




ITU Business Talks -


Live through TelePresence from London and Copenhagen

ITU

Ms. Catalina McGregor
Deputy Champion Green ICT, UK Government

Mr. Stefan Henningsson,
Director Climate Change
WWF

Ms. Laina Greene,
CEO, GETIT Inc

pdf-icon Presentation by Laina Greene

pdf-icon Presentation by Catalina McGregor
(644 kB)
pdf-icon Presentation by Stefan Henningsson
(1167 kB)
14:00 Green Belt Movement Community-based Environmental Rehabilitation and CC projects - Monitoring and verification Green Belt Movement

Prof. Wangari Mathai,
Nobel Prize Laureate


Mr. Peter Ndunda
Green Belt Movement

Webcast

pdf-icon Presentation (1978 kB)

15:00 Global Adaptation Atlas: Establishing priorities for Adaptation action Resources
for the future


Ms. Nisha Krishnan

pdf-icon Presentation by Nisha Krishnan (2479 kB)
18:00
GHG training and capacity building by e-learning

Special Technologies for UNFCCC
Greenhouse Gas Management Institute
Mr. Tim Stumhofer
Programme Associate
Greenhouse Gas Management Institute








Wednesday, 9 December

Time

Event Title

Party or Observer organization Partner Presenter
Presentation/Webcast
10:00

The role of ICTs for climate change.Lead role or supporting act ?

Live from Bangalore, Hong Kong, Toyko, Paris

OECD
Mr. Jørgen Abild Andersen, Director-General, Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation, Denmark

Ms. Nathalie Girouard, Chief Green Growth Advisor, OECD, Paris, France

Mr. Graham Vickery, Head of the Information Economy group, OECD

Mr. Atsushi Taketani, Director, Commerce and Information Policy Bureau, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, Japan

Ms. Hilda Lam, Assistant Director, Hong Kong Observatory, Government of the Hong Kong SAR, China

Mr. Rahul Tongia, Programme Director
Center for Study of Science, Technology and Policy (CSTEP), Bangalore, India

Green Growth documents
pdf-icon Concept note
Outline of key issues
(217 kB)


Webcast

12:00
APCICT Training programme in ICT, Green Growth and Climate Change Abatement

APCICT
Mr. Richard Labelle
Consultant Asia-Pacific Training Centre for ICT (APCICT)

13:00

ITU Business Talks -

Live through TelePresence from Madrid

ITU

Telefonica

Alcatel

Smart Digital Economy Networks

Ms. Silvia Guzmàn Araña
Corporate Director for Environment and Sustainability of Telefónica

Mr. Leonard Donnelly
Executive Chairman
LocationBridge
Smart Digital Economy Networks

pdf-icon Presentation by Leonard Donnelly (765 kB)
14:00 ITU-D ICT for Emergency Telecomunications

ICTs for Abating Climate Change
ITU

Ms. Maritza Delgado

Mr. Richard Labelle
Consultant Asia-Pacific Training Centre for ICT (APCICT)
pdf-icon Presentation by Richard Labelle (900 kB)
15:00 GIS and climate change: our integrated world
Special Technologies for UNFCCC
Danish Meteorological Institute (DMI)
Center for Oceans and Ice


Dr. Carmelle Terborgh
ESRI

Mr. Leif Toersen
DMI

pdf-icon Presentation by Carmelle Terborgh and Leif Toudal Pedersen (2441 kB)
19:00 Latest news from the CDM Pipeline UNEP Risoe Centre

Mr.Kasper Agger

Mr. Joergen Fenhann


Info
Climate Change Media Partnership presentation has been canceled





Thursday, 10 December

Time

Event Title

Party or Observer organization Partner Presenter
Presentation/Webcast
10:00 Green IT Policy and case of Korea

Live from Seoul
Special Technologies for UNFCCC
PCGG, Korea
Ms. Lee Sun-Ju
Deputy Director,
Presidential Committee on Green Growth (PCGG), Korea

Mr.Victor Kwon
Director
Green IT Department National Information Society Agency

pdf-icon Presentation by Lee Sun-Ju (3556 kB)
11:00 Climate change visualization Google

Government of Denmark

IPCC

UNFCCC
Google Dr. Amy Luers
Senior Manager
Environment, Google.org

Ms. Karin Tuxen-Bettman, Geo Data Specialist, Google Earth Outreach

12:00 New Technologies for Forest Monitoring
Google

Government of Denmark

Ms. Rebecca Morre,
Manager,
Google Earth Outreach

13:00 ITU Business Talks - Information and Communication Technologies for Climate Change.

Live through TelePresence from London and Copenhagen

Microsoft

ESA Earth Observation Directorate

GSM Association

Mr. Olivier Arino, Senior Advisor and Head of Projects Section in the ESA Earth Observation Directorate, ESA

Mr. Rob Bernard
Chief Environmental Strategist
Microsoft

Mr. Tom Phillips, Chief Government and Regulatory Affairs Officer or GSM Association


pdf-icon Presentation by Olivier Arino

pdf-icon Presentation by Rob Bernard (2767 kB)


14:00 ICTs as the single most powerful tool humankind to avoid potential climate catastrophe ITU
Mr. Malcolm Johnson
Director of Telecommunication Standardization Bureau,
ITU, IGBP Climate Change Index


15:00
Climate Change Index

IGBP

Mr. Sybil Seitzinger
Executive Director Interntation Geosphere-Biosphere Programme (IGBP) secretariat

pdf-icon Presentation by Sybil Seitzinger (463 kB)
17:00 Interview with Mr. Didier Pineau, Chairman and CEO of EUROPLASMA of live from London
RTCCC
EUROPLASMA
Mr. Didier Pineau,
Chairman and CEO of EUROPLASMA

Mr. Cedric Berard
Chief Financial Officer of EUROPLASMA

18:00 How benchmarking can save the world Special technologies for UNFCCC Zerofootprint
Dr. Ron Dembo
CEO, Zerofootprint

Friday, 11 December

Time

Event Title

Party or Observer organization Partner Presenter
Presentation/Webcast
11:00
Our World 2.0

Live through Telepresence from Tokyo
UN University
Mr. Brendan Barrett

pdf-icon Presentation by Our World 2.0
(1629 kB)
12:00 The Emerging Information Society: A low carbon society IDRC

Ms.Delphine Larrousse

pdf-icon Presentation by Delphine Larrousse (2482 kB)
13:00 ITU Business Talks -

Live through TelePresence from Seattle
ITU
Telstra Corporation LTD

NASA

ASBU

Mr. Badri Younes
Deputy Associate Administrator for Space and Communications and Navigation
NASA

Mr. Salah Eddine Maaoui
Director General
Arab States Broadcasting Union (ASBU) - video message

Mr. Hugh Bradlow
Chief Technology Officer
Telstra Corporation Ltd

pdf-icon Presentation by Hugh Bradlow
(940 kB)

pdf-icon Presentation by Badri Younes (3077 kB)


Webcast

14:00
Powering the future: Transforming Energy Use, Energy Generation and Carbon Management Through Information Technology

TechAmerica Europe Microsoft

Dell
Mr. Rob Bernard, Global Environment Head, Microsoft

Mr. Victor C. Smith, Senior Strategic Technologist, Dell on Green ICT

pdf-icon Presentation by Microsoft (2767 kB)

Webcast of TechAmerica Europe press conference

Webcast

15:00

Adopting collaboration, contributing to sustainability

Live through TelePresence from Boston

Special Technologies for UNFCCC

Accenture

Mr. Bob Hersch
Global Managing Partner


pdf-icon Presentation by Bob Hersch (392 kB)

Webcast

16h00 UNFCCC CDM Photo and Video Contest 2009 -Changing Lives: And the winners are... UNFCCC

Mr. Yvo de Boer
Executive Secretary
UNFCCC

Mr. David Abbas
Public Information Officer
CDM

19:00 COP15 Danish Host Country Partnership with Cisco Cisco

Government of Denmark

Mr. S. Galberg Lund
Senior Adviser
Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Mr. Henrik Michel Kjaer
Business Development Manager
Cisco


19h30
RECEPTION BY TECHAMERICA




pdf-icon Promotion (1898 kB)

Saturday, 12 December

Time

Event Title

Party or Observer organization Partner Presenter
Presentation/Webcast
11:00 ICTs and environmental sustainability UNEP
HP
Ms. Engelina Jaspers
VP Env. Sustainability

12:00 ICT as tools for peace building, crisis management and disaster recovery

Special Technologies for UNFCCC ICT4Peace Mr. Dag Nielsen, Senior Advisor, ICT4Peace Foundation

Mr. Daniel Stauffacher, Chairman, ICT4Peace Foundation

Ms. Barbara Weekes, Senior Advisor, ICT4Peace Foundation
pdf-icon Presentation by Daniel Stauffacher and Dag Nielsen
(2240 kB)
13:00 ITU Business Talks -

Live through TelePresence from London
ITU BT Mr. Ben Verwaayen
CEO Alcatel

Mr. Stephen Harper,
Global Director of Environment and Energy Policy, Intel

Mr. Chris Tuppen
Chief Sustainability Officer

Presentation by Stephen Harper

Webcast

14:00 Advancing Capacity for Climate Change Adaptation (ACCCA)
UNITAR
ACCCA
Ms. Pauline Buffle

pdf-icon Presentation by Pauline Buffle (585 kB)

Webcast

15:00





16:00
Indigenous people using GPS to map the forest

Forest Stewardship Council
Mr. Stefan Salvador,
Policy Manager
FSC

pdf-icon Presentation by Stefan Salvador (1234 kB)

Webcast

17:00 Use of mobile phones in disaster preparedness Delegation of Bangladesh


Mr. Anisul Islam
Director, CNRS
Delegation of Bangladesh

Mr. Kamal Urdin, Manager, Climate Cell, Ministry of Environment and Forest

pdf-icon Presentation by Anisul Islam and Kama Urdin
(4248 kB)

Webcast

18:00 Towards the implementation of a Global Forest Carbon Tracking System
European Space Agency
(ESA)


Group on Earth Observations
(GEO)


Mr. Giovanni Rum
Senior Program Officer
GEO Secretariat

pdf-icon Presentation by Giovanni Rum (723 kB)

Webcast


Ready for some Climate Change News?

Visit the
NEWSROOM