Home
CDM
JI
CC:iNet

Negotiations and Decisions

Technology Executive Committee

Climate Technology Centre and Network

Technology Needs Assessments

Technology Transfer Framework

Support for Implementation

Technology Portal

Connect with the UNFCCC

            

Members of the Technology Executive Committee 

TEC members for 2014 - 7 March.JPG

The TEC comprises 20 expert members, elected by the COP, who serve in their personal capacity and are nominated by Parties with the aim of achieving a fair and balanced representation, as follows:

  • Nine members from Parties included in Annex I to the Convention (Annex I Parties);
  • Three members from each of the three regions of the Parties not included in Annex I to the Convention (non-Annex I Parties): Africa; Asia and the Pacific; Latin America and the Caribbean;
  • One member from a small island developing State;
  • One member from a least developed country Party.

The TEC elects annually a Chair and a Vice-Chair from among its members for a term of one year each, with one being a member from an Annex I Party and the other being a member from a non-Annex I Party. The positions of Chair and Vice-Chair alternate annually between a member from an Annex I Party and a member from a non-Annex I Party.

The current TEC members are:

NameCountryRepresenting
Mr. Kanat BAIGARIN Kazakhstan Asia and the Pacific
Mr. Albert BINGER Jamaica Small Island Developing States
Mr. Gabriel BLANCO (Chair) Argentina Latin America and the Caribbean
Mr. Daniel BUIRA CLARK Mexico Latin America and the Caribbean
Mr. Nagmeldin Goutbi ELHASSAN Sudan Africa
Mr. Omedi Moses JURA Kenya Africa
Mr. Matthew KENNEDY Ireland Annex I
Mr. Krzysztof KLINCEWICZ Poland Annex I
Ms. Elfriede A. MORE Austria Annex I
Mr. Eduardo NOBOA Ecuador Latin America and the Caribbean
Mr. Antonio PFLÜGER Germany Annex I
Mr. Seyed Mohammad SADEGHZADEH Iran Asia and the Pacific
Mr. Kunihiko SHIMADA (Vice-Chair) Japan Annex I
Ms. Viktoriia SHTETS Ukraine Annex I
Mr. Stig SVENNINGSEN Norway Annex I
Mr. Griffin THOMPSON United States of America Annex I
Mr. Karma TSHERING Bhutan Least Developed Countries
Ms. Amel ZOUAOUI Algeria Africa
Mr. Can WANG China Asia and the Pacific
*   Annex I

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* New nomination is to come.

The membership chart of Convention and Kyoto Protocol bodies after COP 19/CMP 9, including the TEC, can be found here.

Last updated: 2 April 2014.