Central Presentation space

Monday, 7 December 2009

Time

Event Title

Party or Observer organization

Partner

Presenter

Presentation/Webcast

12:00



Improving Climate Observations in support of the UNFCCC

Global Climate Observing System

 

Dr. Carolin Richter
Director, GCOS Secretariat

 

13:00

ITU Business Talks

Live through TelePresence from Paris

ITU

Alcatel

Presidential Climate Action Project


Ms. Gee Rittenhouse
Vice President of Bell Labs Research
Alcatel-Lucent

Mr. Bill Becker
Executive Director of the Presidential Climate Action Project (on behalf of GCI)

Presentation by Gee Rittenhouse

14:00

ICT as a way to reduce UN's climate footprint

Live through TelePresence from Paris

UNEP

 

 

Mr. Niclas Svenningsen
Head of the Sustainable United Nations Programme, UNEP

Presentation by Niclas Svenningsen

15:00

Virtual energy forum and the US Department of Energy bring the world together virtually for dialog on sustainability efforts in cities across the globe

World Business Council for Development

Virtual Energy Forum

 

Mr. Robert Rosenbloom
CEO Virtual Energy Forum
 

 

18:00


Pilot Finance Portal for Climate Change

UNFCCC

 

Mr. George Anajaparidze
Associate Programme Officer
FTS Programme
UNFCCC secretariat

 

19:00

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, 8 December 2009

Time

Event Title

Party or Observer organization

Partner

Presenter

Presentation/Webcast

11:00

Cisco Telepresence - training session
with Cisco

UNFCCC

Cisco

Mr. Henrik Kjaer
COP 15 Global Project Lead Cisco

 

12:00

Live from Geneva, UNEP Geo Data Portal

UNEP/DEWA/GRID Europe

 

Mr. Stefan Schwarzer

Presentation by Stefan Schwarzer

13:00




ITU Business Talks -


Live through TelePresence from London and Copenhagen

 

 

ITU

 

Ms. Catalina McGregor
Deputy Champion Green ICT, UK Government

Mr. Stefan Henningsson,
Director Climate Change
WWF

Ms. Laina Greene,
CEO, GETIT Inc

Presentation by Laina Greene

Presentation by Catalina McGregor

Presentation by Stefan Henningsson

14:00

Green Belt Movement Community-based Environmental Rehabilitation and CC projects - Monitoring and verification

Green Belt Movement

 

 

Prof. Wangari Mathai,
Nobel Prize Laureate


Mr. Peter Ndunda
Green Belt Movement

Webcast

Presentation

15:00

Global Adaptation Atlas: Establishing priorities for Adaptation action

Resources
for the future

 


Ms. Nisha Krishnan

Presentation by Nisha Krishnan

18:00


GHG training and capacity building by e-learning


Special Technologies for UNFCCC

Greenhouse Gas Management Institute


Mr. Tim Stumhofer
Programme Associate
Greenhouse Gas Management Institute

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, 9 December

Time

Event Title

Party or Observer organization

Partner

Presenter

Presentation/Webcast

10:00

The role of ICTs for climate change.Lead role or supporting act ?

Live from Bangalore, Hong Kong, Toyko, Paris

OECD

 

Mr. Jørgen Abild Andersen, Director-General, Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation, Denmark

Ms. Nathalie Girouard, Chief Green Growth Advisor, OECD, Paris, France

Mr. Graham Vickery, Head of the Information Economy group, OECD

Mr. Atsushi Taketani, Director, Commerce and Information Policy Bureau, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, Japan

Ms. Hilda Lam, Assistant Director, Hong Kong Observatory, Government of the Hong Kong SAR, China

Mr. Rahul Tongia, Programme Director
Center for Study of Science, Technology and Policy (CSTEP), Bangalore, India

Green Growth documents
Concept note
Outline of key issues



Webcast

12:00


APCICT Training programme in ICT, Green Growth and Climate Change Abatement

APCICT

 

Mr. Richard Labelle
Consultant Asia-Pacific Training Centre for ICT (APCICT)

 

13:00

ITU Business Talks -

Live through TelePresence from Madrid

ITU

Telefonica

Alcatel

Smart Digital Economy Networks

 

Ms. Silvia Guzmàn Araña
Corporate Director for Environment and Sustainability of TelefĂłnica

Mr. Leonard Donnelly
Executive Chairman
LocationBridge
Smart Digital Economy Networks

Presentation by Leonard Donnelly

14:00

ITU-D ICT for Emergency Telecomunications

ICTs for Abating Climate Change

ITU

 


Ms. Maritza Delgado

Mr. Richard Labelle
Consultant Asia-Pacific Training Centre for ICT (APCICT)

Presentation by Richard Labelle

15:00

GIS and climate change: our integrated world

Special Technologies for UNFCCC

Danish Meteorological Institute (DMI)
Center for Oceans and Ice


Dr. Carmelle Terborgh
ESRI

Mr. Leif Toersen
DMI

Presentation by Carmelle Terborgh and Leif Toudal Pedersen

19:00

Latest news from the CDM Pipeline

UNEP Risoe Centre

 

 

Mr.Kasper Agger

Mr. Joergen Fenhann
 

 

Info

Climate Change Media Partnership presentation has been canceled

 

 

 

 

Thursday, 10 December

Time

Event Title

Party or Observer organization

Partner

Presenter

Presentation/Webcast

10:00

Green IT Policy and case of Korea

Live from Seoul

Special Technologies for UNFCCC

PCGG, Korea

Ms. Lee Sun-Ju
Deputy Director,
Presidential Committee on Green Growth (PCGG), Korea

Mr.Victor Kwon
Director
Green IT Department National Information Society Agency


Presentation by Lee Sun-Ju

11:00

Climate change visualization

Google

Government of Denmark

IPCC

UNFCCC

Google

Dr. Amy Luers
Senior Manager
Environment, Google.org

Ms. Karin Tuxen-Bettman, Geo Data Specialist, Google Earth Outreach

 

12:00

New Technologies for Forest Monitoring

Google

Government of Denmark

 

Ms. Rebecca Morre,
Manager,
Google Earth Outreach

 

13:00

ITU Business Talks - Information and Communication Technologies for Climate Change.

Live through TelePresence from London and Copenhagen

 

Microsoft

ESA Earth Observation Directorate

GSM Association

Mr. Olivier Arino, Senior Advisor and Head of Projects Section in the ESA Earth Observation Directorate, ESA
 

Mr. Rob Bernard
Chief Environmental Strategist
Microsoft
 

Mr. Tom Phillips, Chief Government and Regulatory Affairs Officer or GSM Association

 

Presentation by Olivier Arino

Presentation by Rob Bernard
 

14:00

ICTs as the single most powerful tool humankind to avoid potential climate catastrophe

ITU

 

Mr. Malcolm Johnson
Director of Telecommunication Standardization Bureau,
ITU, IGBP Climate Change Index

 

15:00


Climate Change Index

IGBP

 


Mr. Sybil Seitzinger
Executive Director Interntation Geosphere-Biosphere Programme (IGBP) secretariat

Presentation by Sybil Seitzinger

17:00

Interview with Mr. Didier Pineau, Chairman and CEO of EUROPLASMA of live from London

RTCCC

EUROPLASMA

Mr. Didier Pineau,
Chairman and CEO of EUROPLASMA

Mr. Cedric Berard
Chief Financial Officer of EUROPLASMA

 

18:00

How benchmarking can save the world

Special technologies for UNFCCC

Zerofootprint


Dr. Ron Dembo
CEO, Zerofootprint

 

Friday, 11 December

Time

Event Title

Party or Observer organization

Partner

Presenter

Presentation/Webcast

11:00


Our World 2.0

Live through Telepresence from Tokyo

UN University

 

Mr. Brendan Barrett

Presentation by Our World 2.0

12:00

The Emerging Information Society: A low carbon society

IDRC

 

 

Ms.Delphine Larrousse
 

Presentation by Delphine Larrousse

13:00

ITU Business Talks -

Live through TelePresence from Seattle

ITU

Telstra Corporation LTD

NASA

ASBU

Mr. Badri Younes
Deputy Associate Administrator for Space and Communications and Navigation
NASA

Mr. Salah Eddine Maaoui
Director General
Arab States Broadcasting Union (ASBU) - video message

Mr. Hugh Bradlow
Chief Technology Officer
Telstra Corporation Ltd
 

Presentation by Hugh Bradlow

Presentation by Badri Younes


Webcast

14:00


Powering the future: Transforming Energy Use, Energy Generation and Carbon Management Through Information Technology

TechAmerica Europe

Microsoft

Dell

Mr. Rob Bernard, Global Environment Head, Microsoft

Mr. Victor C. Smith, Senior Strategic Technologist, Dell on Green ICT

Presentation by Microsoft

Webcast of TechAmerica Europe press conference

Webcast

15:00

 

Adopting collaboration, contributing to sustainability

Live through TelePresence from Boston

 

Special Technologies for UNFCCC

Accenture

 

Mr. Bob Hersch
Global Managing Partner
 


Presentation by Bob Hersch

Webcast
 

16h00

UNFCCC CDM Photo and Video Contest 2009 -Changing Lives: And the winners are...

UNFCCC

 

Mr. Yvo de Boer
Executive Secretary
UNFCCC

Mr. David Abbas
Public Information Officer
CDM

 

19:00

COP15 Danish Host Country Partnership with Cisco

Cisco

Government of Denmark

 

 

Mr. S. Galberg Lund
Senior Adviser
Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Mr. Henrik Michel Kjaer
Business Development Manager
Cisco
 

 

19h30

RECEPTION BY TECHAMERICA

 

 

 

Promotion

Saturday, 12 December

Time

Event Title

Party or Observer organization

Partner

Presenter

Presentation/Webcast

11:00

ICTs and environmental sustainability

UNEP

HP

Ms. Engelina Jaspers
VP Env. Sustainability

 

12:00

ICT as tools for peace building, crisis management and disaster recovery

Special Technologies for UNFCCC

ICT4Peace

Mr. Dag Nielsen, Senior Advisor, ICT4Peace Foundation

Mr. Daniel Stauffacher, Chairman, ICT4Peace Foundation

Ms. Barbara Weekes, Senior Advisor, ICT4Peace Foundation

Presentation by Daniel Stauffacher and Dag Nielsen

13:00

ITU Business Talks -

Live through TelePresence from London

ITU

BT

Mr. Ben Verwaayen
CEO Alcatel

Mr. Stephen Harper,
Global Director of Environment and Energy Policy, Intel

Mr. Chris Tuppen
Chief Sustainability Officer

Presentation by Stephen Harper

 

Webcast

14:00

Advancing Capacity for Climate Change Adaptation (ACCCA)

UNITAR

ACCCA

Ms. Pauline Buffle

Presentation by Pauline Buffle

Webcast

15:00

 

 

 


 

 

16:00


Indigenous people using GPS to map the forest

Forest Stewardship Council

 

Mr. Stefan Salvador,
Policy Manager
FSC

Presentation by Stefan Salvador

Webcast

17:00

Use of mobile phones in disaster preparedness

Delegation of Bangladesh

 


Mr. Anisul Islam
Director, CNRS
Delegation of Bangladesh

Mr. Kamal Urdin, Manager, Climate Cell, Ministry of Environment and Forest
 

Presentation by Anisul Islam and Kama Urdin

Webcast

18:00

Towards the implementation of a Global Forest Carbon Tracking System

European Space Agency
(ESA)


Group on Earth Observations
(GEO)


Mr. Giovanni Rum
Senior Program Officer
GEO Secretariat

Presentation by Giovanni Rum

Webcast