Meetings held at ADP 2.9
Meetings for Monday, 1 June 2015

 Time

 Meeting

Meeting Room

Co-Chair /
Facilitator

 Output

10:30 - 11:30 Opening plenary Plenary Genf Mr. Djoghlaf and Mr. Reifsnyder  
11:30 - 13:00 Negotiating group on item 3 section C [general / objective] Chamber Hall Mr. Djoghlaf and Mr. Reifsnyder     
13:30 - 15:00 Facilitated meeting on item 3 section C [general / objective] - paragraphs 14; 1-2; 5
Inputs: Para 14   Para 1 2
Bangkok

H. E. Ms. Black-Layne and Mr. Runge-Metzger

Output
15:00 - 18:00 Negotiating group on item 3 section D [mitigation] Wasserwerk Mr. Djoghlaf  
15:00 - 18:00 Negotiating group on item 3 section E [adaptation and loss and damage] Chamber Hall Mr. Reifsnyder  
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on item 3 section D [mitigation] - paragraphs 30 + 32; 20 + 21.8; 41; 23 + 21.5 option 2c; 21.6; 21 (chapeaus); 19
Inputs: Paras 30 + 32   Para 41
Addis Abeba 1-2 H.E. Mr. Perrez
and H. E. Mr. Kwok
Output
16.40 - 18.00
and
19:00 - 21:00
Facilitated meeting on item 3 section E [adaptation and loss and damage] - paragraphs 54.2; 62 + 64; 57-60; Initial exchange on possible approaches to streamline 51
Inputs: Para 54.2  Paras 62 + 64
Bangkok Ms. Guerrero and Mr. Borsting Output
Meetings for Tuesday, 2 June 2015

 Time

 Meeting

Meeting Room

Co-Chair /
Facilitator

 Output

10:00 - 13:00 Negotiating group on item 3 section G [technology] Bangkok Mr. Reifsnyder  
10:00 - 13:00 Negotiating group on item 3 section F [finance] Chamber Hall Mr. Djoghlaf  
11:50 - 13:00 Facilitated meeting on item 3 section G [technology]
Paragraphs:
130 options 2 and 3;
132.6 opt (a) chapeau and opt (b) chapeau;
133 and 133.1 (all 4 options);
132.4 opt (a) chapeau and opt (c) chapeau;
Bangkok Mr. Mpanu Mpanu and
Mr. Runge-Metzger
Output
13:30 - 15:00 Facilitated meeting on item 3 section F [finance]
Paragraphs: 79; 82; 89.
Bangkok Mr. Borsting and
H. E. Ms. Black-Layne
Output
15:00 - 16:45 Negotiating group on item 3 section I [transparency] Chamber Hall Mr. Reifsnyder  
15:00 - 16:15 Negotiating group on item 3 section H [capacity-building] Bangkok Mr. Djoghlaf  
16:45 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on item 3 section H [capacity-building]
Paragraphs: 136; 138; 140
Input: para 136
Bangkok Mr. Runge-Metzger and
Mr. Mpanu Mpanu
Output

16:45 - 18:00 

and

19:00 - 21:00

Facilitated meeting on item 3 section I [transparency]
Paragraphs:
141 option 1 a–h and option 2 a–i (sub bullets only)
143 option 1 options (a) and (b) and option 3
145 options 2 and 3;  explore possibility to also include opt 6;
152  opt 1 g. opts (a) and (b)
If time permits: conceptual discussion on differentiation
Chamber Hall H. E. Mr. Kwok and
H. E. Mr. Perrez
Output
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on item 3 section F [finance]

CANCELLED
Bangkok Mr. Borsting and
H. E. Ms. Black-Layne
 
Meetings for Wednesday, 3 June 2015

Time

Meeting

Meeting Room

Co-Chair /
Facilitator

Output

10:00 - 11:30 Negotiating group on item 3 section J [time frames] Chamber Hall Mr. Djoghlaf  
10:00 - 11:00 Negotiating group on item 3 section K [implementation and compliance]  Bangkok Mr. Reifsnyder   
11:30 - 13:00 Facilitated meeting on section E [adaptation and loss and damage] Bangkok Ms. Guerrero and Mr. Borsting Output
11:30 - 13:00

Facilitated meeting on item 3 section J [time frames]

Paragraphs / Input:
- LMDC proposal
- NZ proposal
Paras 169 and 171Para 173Para 178Para 180Para 192

Chamber Hall Mr. Dondisch and
Mr. Wamukoya
 

13:30 - 15:00 

Facilitated meeting on item 3 section J [time frames] Bangkok Mr. Dondisch and
Mr. Wamukoya
Output
13:30 - 15:00

Facilitated meeting on item 3 section K [implementation and compliance]

Paragraphs/Input:
- Para 194, Opt I, Options 1 (Chapeau) + 2 (chapeau) (based on consolidation proposal by EU)
-  Para 194, Opt I, options 1 to 4 (based on consolidation proposal by EU)
- Para 194 Opt I, options 5 + 6 (include last sentence of option 6 in EU consolidation proposal)
Para 194, Opt I, c. options (a) + (b)
Para 194, Opt I, a. options (a) to (d)
- Para 194, Opt I, d. v., options (a), (b), (c), and (f)
- If time permits: Consolidations across Options I and III, where possible     

Addis Abeba 1-2 Ms. Baashan and
Ms. Yoshida
Output

15:00 - 15:40
Negotiating group on item 3 section L [procedural and institutional provisions] followed by Section B [definitions]
Paragraphs/Input:
- Paragraphs 223, 216.1 and 216.2
Bangkok Mr. Djoghlaf  
15:00 - 15:45 Negotiating group on item 3 section A [preamble] Chamber Hall Mr. Reifsnyder  
15:40 - 16:30 Facilitated meeting on item 3 section L [procedural and institutional provisions] Bangkok Ms. Baashan and
Mr. Dondisch
Output



15:45 - 18:00
Facilitated meeting on item 3 section A [preamble]
Paragraphs / Input:
Pream. para. 4, options (a) and (b)
Pream. para. 10, options (a) to (c)
Pream. para. 15, options (a) and (b)
Pream. para. 17, options (a) and (b)
Pream. para. 21, options (a), (b) and (d)
Chamber Hall Mr. Wamukuya and
Ms. Yoshida
Output

16:30 - 18:00

19:00 - 21:00   

Facilitated meeting on item 3 section F [Finance]

Paragraph: 82     
Bangkok Mr. Borsting and
H. E. Ms. Black-Layne
Output
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on item 3 on section D [Mitigation]
Paragraphs on Section D [Mitigation]:
- Para 41
- Paras 23 + 21.5 op 2(c)
- Para 21.6
- Para 21 chapeau
- Para 33
- Paras 21.4, 21.13 and 25.3        
Chamber Hall H. E. Mr Perrez and
H. E. Mr Kwok
Output

TEMs Events

09:30-11:30
Technical Expert Meeting (TEM) on Renewable Energy Supply, Santiago de Chile

11:30-13:00
TEM on RE: Group A: Distributed Generation,  Santiago de Chile

11:30-13:00
TEM on RE: Group B: Policies and financial incentives, including feed-in tariff, Wasserwerk

13:30-14:45
Dialogue series: ADP Briefing on support to increase renewable energy supply by UNFCCC institutions and other international organizations, Plenary Building, Holzfoyer, Level +1

15:00-16:30
Technical Expert Meeting (TEM) on Renewable Energy Supply, Santiago de Chile

Meetings for Thursday, 4 June 2015

 Time

 Meeting

Meeting Room

Co-Chair /
Facilitator

 Output

10:00 - 13:00 Contact group on item 3
Briefing by the SBSTA Chair
Briefing on behalf of the SBI Chair
Chamber Hall Mr. Djoghlaf and
Mr. Reifsnyder
Streamlined and consolidated text
(4 June 14:00hrs)
15:00 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section D [mitigation]
Paragraphs: 41; 39; 21; 17
Chamber Hall H.E. Mr. Perrez and
H.E. Mr Kwok
 
15:00 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section E [adaptation and loss and damage] Bangkok Ms. Guerrero and
Mr. Borsting
Output
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on Workstream 2 Chamber Hall Ms. Yoshida and Mr. Wamukoya Output
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on Section H [capacity-building]
Paragraphs:
139 (unpacking),
140.3 (consideration)
Bangkok Mr. Runge-Metzger
and
Mr. Mpanu Mpanu
Output
Meetings for Friday, 5 June 2015

Time

Meeting

Meeting Room

Co-Chair /
Facilitator

Output

10:00 - 13:00 Facilitated meeting on Section F [finance]
Paragraphs: 93, 109, 121, 125, 128, 98, 92
Chamber Hall Mr. Borsting and
H.E. Ms. Black-Layne
Output
10:00 - 13:00 Facilitated meeting on Section G [technology development and transfer]
Paragraphs:
132.1 (streamline options),
133.2 (unpack),
132.1, 132.3, 132.5, 132.6 (further consideration)
Bangkok Mr. Mpanu Mpanu and Mr. Runge-Metzger Output
15:00 - 16:30 Facilitated meeting on Section K
[Facilitating implementation and compliance]
Bangkok Ms. Baashan and Ms. Yoshida Output
15:00 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section J
[time frames]
Chamber Hall Mr. Dondisch and
Mr. Wamukoya
Output
16:30 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section H
[Capacity-building]
Bangkok Mr. Runge-Metzger and Mr. Mpanu Mpanu Output
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on workstream 2 Chamber Hall Ms. Yoshida and
Mr. Wamukoya
 
19:00 - 21:00

Facilitated meeting on Section I [transparency of action and support]

Continuing with the discussions initiated at the first facilitated meeting on transparency of action and support on 2 June 2015 from 19:00 – 21:00

Bangkok H.E. Mr Kwok and
H.E. Mr. Perrez
 

TEMs Events

Dialogue series: ADP briefing on support for accelerated energy efficiency action in urban environments by UNFCCC institutions and other international organizations,

13:30-14:30, Plenary Building, Holzfoyer, Level +1

Technical Expert Meeting on Accelerating Energy Efficiency Action in Urban Environments,

14:45-17:30, Santiago de Chile

Meetings for Saturday, 6 June 2015

 Time

 Meeting

Meeting Room

Co-Chair /
Facilitator

 Output

10:00 - 13:00

Facilitated meeting on Section D [mitigation]
- unpacking 21, followed by other paragraphs

Bangkok H.E. Mr. Perrez and H.E. Mr Kwok Ouput
10:00 - 13:00 Facilitated meeting on Section E [adaptation and loss and damage] Chamber Hall Ms. Guerrero and
Mr. Borsting
 
15:00 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section F [finance] Bangkok

Mr. Borsting and
H.E. Ms. Black-Layne

Output
15:00 - 16:30 Facilitated meeting on Section G [technology development and transfer]
Paragraph: 132.5
Chamber Hall

Mr. Mpanu Mpanu and Mr. Runge-Metzger

Output
16:30 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section K [facilitating implementation and compliance] Chamber Hall  Ms. Baashan and
Ms. Yoshida
Output
19:00 - 21:00

Facilitated meeting on Section I [transparency of action and support]

Input: Transparency Roadmap

Bangkok H.E. Mr Kwok and
H.E. Mr. Perrez 
Output
9:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on Section F [finance]
CANCELLED
Bangkok

Mr. Borsting and
H.E. Ms. Black-Layne

 

TEMs Events

TEM on EE in UE: Group A: Lighting and District Energy Systems in Cities, 10:00-11:30, Santiago de Chile

TEM on EE in UE: Group B: Energy Efficient Building, 10:00-11:30, Addis Abeba 1-2

TEM on EE in UE: Group C: Sustainable Urban Transport, 10:00-11:30, Nairobi 3

TEM on EE in UE,  cont. 11:30-13:00, Santiago de Chile

Meetings for Monday, 8 June 2015

Time

Meeting

Meeting Room

Co-Chair /
Facilitator

Output

10:00 - 13:00

Contact group: Stocktaking and discussion of suggested structure for decision 1/CP.21, contained in the annex to the scenario note followed by TBD

Chamber Hall Mr. Djoghlaf and
Mr. Reifsnyder
 
15:00 - 18:00

Facilitated meeting on Section J [Time Frames]
Facilitators input

Chamber Hall

Mr. Dondisch and
Mr. Wamukoya

 
15:00 - 16:30 Facilitated meeting on Section H [Capacity Building]               

Bangkok 

Mr. Runge-Metzger and Mr. Mpanu Mpanu

Output
16:30 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section G [Technology development and transfer] Bangkok Mr. Mpanu Mpanu and Mr. Runge-Metzger Output
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on Section I
[Transparency]
Bangkok H. E. Mr. Kwok and H. E. Mr. Perrez Output
19:00 - 20:00 Facilitated meeting on Section A [Preamble] Santiago de Chile Mr. Wamukoya and Ms. Yoshida Output
20:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on Section J [Time Frames] Santiago de Chile Mr. Dondisch and
Mr. Wamukoya
 
Meetings for Tuesday, 9 June 2015

Time

Meeting

Meeting Room

Co-Chair /
Facilitator

Output

10:00 - 13:00 Facilitated meeting on workstream 2
Facilitators' input
Chamber Hall Ms. Yoshida and Mr. Wamukoya  
10:00 - 13:00 Facilitated meeting on Section F [finance] 
Facilitators' input
Bangkok Mr. Borsting and H. E. Ms. Black-Layne  
15:00 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section D [mitigation]
Facilitators' input
Bangkok H. E. Mr. Perrez and H. E. Mr. Kwok  
15:00 - 16:30 Facilitated meeting on H [capacity-building] Chamber Hall Mr. Runge-Metzger and Mr. Mpanu Mpanu Output
16:30 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section G [technology] Chamber Hall Mr. Mpanu Mpanu and Mr. Runge-Metzger Output
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on Section E [adaptation and loss and damage]
Facilitators' input
Chamber Hall Ms. Guerrero and Mr. Borsting Output
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on Section F [finance]
Facilitators' input
Bangkok Mr. Borsting and H. E. Ms. Black-Layne  
Meetings for Wednesday, 10 June 2015

Time

Meeting

Meeting Room

Co-Chair /
Facilitator

Output

10:00 - 11:30 Facilitated meeting on Section C [general / objective]
Facilitator's input
Bangkok H. E. Ms. Black-Layne and Mr.Runge-Metzger Output
11:30 - 13:00 Facilitated meeting on workstream 2
Facilitator's input
Chamber Hall Ms. Yoshida and Mr. Wamukoya  
11:30 - 13:00 Facilitated meeting on Section K [facilitating implementation and compliance]
Facilitator's input
Bangkok Ms. Baashan and Ms. Yoshida Output
15:00 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section D [mitigation]
Facilitator's input
Chamber Hall H. E. Mr. Perrez and H. E. Mr. Kwok Output
15:00 - 16:00 Facilitated meeting on Section J [Time frames]
Facilitator's input
Bangkok Mr. Dondisch and Mr. Wamukoya Output
16:00 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section F [finance] Bangkok Mr. Borsting and H. E. Ms. Black-Layne Output
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on workstream 2 Chamber Hall Ms. Yoshida and Mr. Wamukoya Output
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on Section L [procedural and institutional provisions]
Facilitator's input
Bangkok Ms. Baashan and Mr. Dondisch Output
Meetings for Thursday, 11 June 2015

 Time

 Meeting

Meeting Room

Co-Chair /
Facilitator

 Output

10:00 - 13:00 Facilitated meeting on item 3 Section E [Adaptation and loss and damage]
Facilitator's input
Chamber Hall Ms. Guerrero and Mr. Borsting Output
10:00 - 12:00

Facilitated meeting on item 3 Section I [Transparency of action and support] 

Facilitator's input

Bangkok

H.E. Mr. Kwok and H.E. Mr. Perrez

Output
12:00 - 13:00 Facilitated meeting on item 3 section K [Implementation and compliance]
Facilitator's input
Bangkok Ms. Baashan and
Ms. Yoshida
Output

15:00 - 16:15
 

16:15 - 16:45

Contact group (focus: structure of August/September ADP session)
 

Closing Plenary

Plenary Genf

Mr. Djoghlaf and
Mr. Reifsnyder