National Focal Points for Action for Climate Empowerment - ACE

ACE Focal Points

The Doha work programme on Action for Climate Empowerment invites Parties to designate and provide support, including technical and financial support, and access to information and materials to a national focal point for ACE activities and assign specific responsibilities (15/CP.18, Annex, paragraph 22 (a)), which could include:

• The identification of areas for possible international cooperation and opportunities for strengthening synergies with other conventions; and
• The coordination of the preparation of the ACE chapter in the national communications, ensuring that relevant contact information, including web site addresses, is provided therein.

Procedure to nominate a National Focal Point for Action for Climate Empowerment 

The respective UNFCCC National Focal Point is requested to send a signed letter to the secretariat : secretariat@unfccc.int with copy to: Ace@unfccc.int indicating

  • Name
  • Title
  • Institution
  • Contact details (telephone, e-mail, fax, and web address) of the nominee. Once the communication is received, the newly nominated National Focal Point for Action for Climate Empowerment will be added to the list below.

List of National Focal Points for Action for Climate Empowerment - ACE

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V

Country

Name and Ministry

AFGHANISTAN

Rohullah AMIN - National Environmental protection Agency of Afghanistan

ALBANIA

Jonila HAXHILLARI - Ministry of Environment, Forestry and Water Administration

ALGERIA

Rafik HIAHEMZIZOU - Ministry of Foreign Affairs

ANDORRA

Carles Miquel GARCIA, Andorra Government

ANGOLA

Lucas Marcolino MIRANDA - Ministry of Urbanism and Environment

ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA

Diann BLACK-LAYNE - Ministry of Health and the Environment

ARGENTINA

Maria del Valle PERALTA - Secretariat of Environment and Sustainable Development

AUSTRALIA

Anna Mallard - Australian Government, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

AUSTRIA

Ms. Talia Wogerbauer- Federal Ministry of Sustainability and Tourisim/division IV/I- Climate Policy coordination.

 

BELIZE

Ann GORDON - National Meteorological Service

BENIN

Médard Comlan OUINAKONHAN - Ministry of Climate Change Management, Reforestation and Protection of Natural and Forest Resources

BHUTAN

Tshering TASHI - National Environment Commission Secretariat

BOLIVIA (Plurinational State of)

Cynthia Silva MATURANA - Viceministry of Environment, Biodiversity, Climate Change, and Forest Management

BOTSWANA

Chandapiwa P. SEBEELA - Department of Meteorological Services

BRAZIL

Mario Henrique MENDES - Ministry of the Environment

BULGARIA

Maria YAKIMOVA - Ministry of Environment and Water

BURKINA FASO

Monsieur Baro ROGER - Ministry of Environment, Green Economy and Climate Change

CAMBODIA

Thy SUM - Ministry of Environment

CANADA

Christian HOLLOWAY - Environment and Climate Change Canada

CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC

Mariam Catherine AMOUDOU, Ministère de l'Environnement et du Développement Durable 

CHAD

Minde NGAKOUGNON - Ministry of Urban and Rural Hydraulics

CHILE

Maritza JADRIJEVIC- Ministry of the Environment

COLOMBIA

Carlos Ernesto PEREZ - Ministry of Environment, Housing and Territorial Development

COMOROS

Mohamed MINDHIRI - Ministry of Agriculture

CONGO

Paulette EBINA TARAGANZO - Ministry of Sustainable Development, Forest Economy and Environment

COOK ISLANDS

Cook Islands National Environment Service

COSTA RICA

Gladys JIMÉNEZ VALVERDE - Ministry of Environment and Energy

CÔTE D'IVOIRE

Aphely Amon KOUAKOU - Ministry of Environment and Sustainable Development

CROATIA

Sinisa OZIMEC - Ministry of Environmental Protection, Physical Planning and Construction

CUBA

Argelia FERNÁNDEZ MÁRQUEZ - Ministry of Science, Technology and Environment

DENMARK

Erik RASMUSSEN - Danish Energy Agency

DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO

Mubilayi KABEYA - Ministry of Sustainable Development, Forest Economy and Environment

DOMINICA

Collin GUISTE - Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and the Environment
Lloyd PASCAL - Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and the Environment

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Ernesto REYNA ALCANTARA - National Council for Climate Change and Clean Development Mechanism
Victor VINAS NICOLAS - National Council for Climate Change and Clean Development Mechanism

EGYPT

Lydia Mohamed Kamel ELEWA - Egyptian Environmental Affairs Agency

EL SALVADOR

Rosa Margarita GARCÍA FUENTES - Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources

ETHIOPIA

Belete Geda TORBI - Environmental Protection Authority

EUROPEAN UNION

Laura MAANAVILJA - European Commission

FINLAND

Jukka TULIVUORI  - Finnish National Agency for Education

FRANCE

Arthur SARAIVA-FERREIRA - Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Development

GABON

Georges BAYONNE MBOUMBA - Ministry of Economy, Employment and Sustainable Development

GAMBIA

Aji Binta KINTA - Ministry of Forestry and the Environment

GEORGIA

Mariam DARCHIASHVILR - Ministry of Environment Protection

GERMANY

Division for Environmental Education - Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety

GHANA

Emmanuel TACHIE-OBENG - Environmental Protection Agency

GUINEA

Mohamed Lamine DOUMBOUYA - National Direction for Environment

GUINEA-BISSAU

Seco CASSAMÁ - National Director for Environment

HAITI

Raoul VITAL - Ministry of Environment

HONDURAS

Rosibel MARTINEZ ARRIAGA - Secretary of Energy, Natural Resources, Environment and Mining

HUNGARY

Emese NYITRAI - Department for Climate Policy, Ministry of National Development

INDONESIA

Nur MASRIPATIN - Ministry of the Environment and Forestry

IRAN (ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF)

Seyyed AMIR FATEH VAHDATI - Department of Environment
Mohamad SOLTANIEH - Department of Environment

IRELAND

Conor Ó RAGHALLAIGH - Department of the Environment, Heritage and Local Government

ITALY

Federica ROLLE - Ministry for the Environment, Land and Sea
Roberta IANNA - Ministry for the Environment, Land and Sea

JORDAN

Wafa' DA'BIS - Ministry of Environment

KAZAKHSTAN

Gulmira SERGAZINA - Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Kazakhstan

KENYA

Charles SUNKULI - Ministry of Environment & Natural Resources
Charles MUTAI - Ministry of Environment & Natural Resources

KIRIBATI

Manikaoti TIMEON - Ministry of Environment, Land and Agricultural Development

LATVIA

Sofija GRῙNVALDE - Ministry of Environmental Protection and Regional Development

LESOTHO

Motebang LEBUSA - Lesotho Meteorological Services

LIBERIA

Environmental Protection Agency

LIBYA

Nuri M. R. ALMEZUGHI - Environment General Authority

MADAGASCAR

Lantonirina RATOVONJANAHARY - Ministry of Environment and Forest

MALI

Ibrahima Abdoulaye MAIGA - Agency of Environment and Sustainable Development

MAURITIUS

Dominique Sin Lan Ng Yun WING - Ministry of Environment and Sustainable Development
Doolaree BOODHUN- Ministry of Environment and Sustainable Development

MEXICO

 Mtra. Norma Salomé MUNGUÍA ALDARACA, National Institute of Ecology

MONTENEGRO

Jelena KRIVOKAPIC - Ministry of Sustainable Development and Tourism

MOROCCO

Mustapha BENDEHBI - Secretariat of State for the Environment

MOZAMBIQUE

Ivete Joaquim MAIBAZE - Ministry for the Coordination of Environmental Affairs

MYANMAR

Thura AUNG - Radanar Ayar Association

THE NETHERLANDS

Marcel BEUKEBOOM - Netherlands Enterprise Agency

NIGER

Moussa GOUSMANE - National Council of Environment and Sustainable Development

NIGERIA

Sa'aadatu GAMBO MADAKI- Federal Ministry of Environment

NORWAY

Alice GAUSTAD - Norwegian Environment Agency

OMAN

Mohamed bin Rashid AL-SINIDI - Ministry of Environment and Climate Affairs

PALESTINE

Nedal KATBEH-BADER - Environment Quality Authority

PANAMA

Silvano VERGARA - National Environmental Authority

PERU

Claudia Elena FIGALLO DE GHERSI - Ministry of Environment

PHILIPPINES

Albert ALTAREJOS MAGALANG - Department of Environment and Natural Resources

ROMANIA

Climate Action Network Romania

REPUBLIC OF KOREA 

Ms. Chae Young LIM, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Valery MIKHEYEV - Russian State Hydrometeorological University

RWANDA

Rachael TUSHABE - Rwanda Environment Management Authority

SAINT LUCIA

Crispin D'AUVERGNE - Ministry of Physical Development, Environment and Housing

SEYCHELLES

Jeanette LARUE - Ministry of Environment and Energy

SIERRA LEONE

Alpha BOCKARI - Meteorological Department

SLOVENIA

Darja PICIGA - Government Office of Climate Change

SOMALIA

Hassan Haji IBRAHIM - Ministry of Fisheries, Marine Resources and Environment

SPAIN

Francisco HERAS HERNÁNDEZ - Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Environment  
Isabel GARROTE GONZÁLEZ - Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Environment  

SRI LANKA

Anura  DISSANAYAKE - Ministry of Mahaweli Development and Environment 

SUDAN

Ms. Zeinab SALIH MOHAMMED - Ministry of Environment, Natural Resources and Physical Development (MENRPD)

SURINAME

Theresa CASTILLION-ELDER - Office of the President of the Republic of Suriname

SWAZILAND

Hlobsile SIKHOSANA - Ministry of Tourism and Environmental Affairs

SWEDEN

Stina SÖDERQVIST - Swedish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA)

SWITZERLAND

Anna WÄLTY - Federal Office for the Environment

TAJIKSTAN

Ilhomjon RAJABOV - Climate Change Centre

THAILAND

Ms. Pornpimol VARATHORN - Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning (ONEP)
Ms. Fairda MALEM  - Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning (ONEP)

TURKEY

Mr. Mehrali ECER, Ministry of Environment and Urbanisation

UGANDA

Joseph EPITU - Ministry of Water and Environment

UKRAINE

Roman KHARYTONOV - State Environmental Investment Agency

UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND

Kevin HUNT - Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
Kate CHALMERS-DEACON - Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

URUGUAY

Gabriela PIGNATARO - Ministry of Housing, Land Planning and Environment

UZBEKISTAN

Tatyana OSOSKOVA - National Hydrometeorological  Service

VANUATU

Jesse BENJAMIN - National Advisory Board on Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction

VENEZUELA (Bolivarian Republic of)

Isabel Teresa DI CARLO QUERO - Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Azucena MARTÍNEZ - Ministry of Foreign Affairs

YEMEN

Dr. Abdulqader M. Alkharraz -  Ministry of Water and Environment

ZIMBABWE

Elisha N. MOYO - Ministry of Environment, Water and Climate

 

 

List of Organisational Focal Points for Action for Climate Empowerment - ACE

Organisation

Name

Regional Environmental Center

Mr. Eduardas Kazakevicius


Action for Climate Empowerment Guidelines

The Action for Climate Empowerment: Guidelines for accelerating solutions through education, training and public awareness are intended to facilitate the work of National Focal Points to implement ACE activities in their countries. The guidelines provide a flexible, phased approach to the strategic and systematic implementation of ACE activities at the national level, driven by each country’s circumstances. English French


Webinars for ACE National Focal Points

The capacity-building of ACE National Focal Points, as well as the sharing of good practices is fundamental in fostering and underpinning their work and effectiveness in accelerating meaningful climate action within their countries. Three webinars were hosted by the secretariat for Europe, Latin America, and Asia. A main point of discussion was the enhancement and promotion of the ACE Guidelines. More>>


Workshop to Support the Intermediate Review of the Doha Work Programme on ACE, 27 May 2016, Bonn, Germany

Participants of the workshop shared good practices, lessons learned and experiences in implementing the Doha work programme on Article 6 of the Convention. The workshop aimed to strengthen the existing skills and capacities of the Action for Climate Empowerment (ACE) national focal points. More>>