Home
CDM
JI
CC:iNet

Negotiations and Decisions

Technology Executive Committee

Climate Technology Centre and Network

Technology Needs Assessments

Technology Transfer Framework

Support for Implementation

Technology Portal

Connect with the UNFCCC

            

Members of the Technology Executive Committee 

The TEC comprises 20 expert members, elected by the COP, who serve in their personal capacity and are nominated by Parties with the aim of achieving a fair and balanced representation, as follows:

  • Nine members from Parties included in Annex I to the Convention (Annex I Parties);
  • Three members from each of the three regions of the Parties not included in Annex I to the Convention (non-Annex I Parties): Africa, Asia and the Pacific, and Latin America and the Caribbean; One member from a small island developing State; One member from a least developed country Party.

The TEC elects annually a Chair and a Vice-Chair from among its members for a term of one year each, with one being a member from an Annex I Party and the other being a member from a non-Annex I Party. The positions of Chair and Vice-Chair alternate annually between a member from an Annex I Party and a member from a non-Annex I Party.

The current TEC members are:

NameCountryRepresenting
Mr. Kanat BAIGARINKazakhstanAsia and the Pacific
Mr. Albert BINGERJamaicaSmall Island Developing States
Mr. Gabriel BLANCO (Chair)ArgentinaLatin America and the Caribbean
Mr. Daniel BUIRA CLARKMexicoLatin America and the Caribbean
Mr. Nagmeldin Goutbi ELHASSANSudanAfrica
Mr. Omedi Moses JURAKenyaAfrica
Mr. Matthew KENNEDYIrelandAnnex I
Mr. Ibrahim KILIÇASLANTurkeyAnnex I
Mr. Krzysztof KLINCEWICZPolandAnnex I
Ms. Elfriede A. MOREAustriaAnnex I
Mr. Eduardo NOBOAEcuadorLatin America and the Caribbean
Mr. Antonio PFLÜGERGermanyAnnex I
Mr. Seyed Mohammad SADEGHZADEHIranAsia and the Pacific
Mr. Kunihiko SHIMADA (Vice-Chair)JapanAnnex I
Ms. Viktoriia SHTETSUkraineAnnex I
Mr. Stig SVENNINGSENNorwayAnnex I
Mr. Griffin THOMPSONUnited States of AmericaAnnex I
Mr. Karma TSHERINGBhutanLeast Developed Countries
Mr. Xiaohua ZHANGChinaAsia and the Pacific
Ms. Amel ZOUAOUIAlgeriaAfrica

The membership chart of Convention and Kyoto Protocol bodies after COP 19/CMP 9, including the TEC, can be found here.

Last updated: 18 June 2014.