Your location: Home

Admitted IGO


NOTE: It is the responsibility of the Designated Contact Point of the organizations to notify the secretariat when changes are made to the information below. Please complete the contact details form and forward to cool@unfccc.int.

Official NameCityCountryPhoneFaxEmail
Adaptation Fund Board (AFB)
Mr. Mikko Antti Ollikainen 
Washington DC United States of America +1 202 458 7347 +1 202 522 3240 afbsec@adaptation-fund.org 
 
African Centre of Meteorological Application for Development (ACMAD)
Mr. Benjamin Lantei Lamptey 
Niamey Niger (227-20) 73-4992 (227-20) 72-3627 dgacmad@acmad.org 
 
African Development Bank Group (AfDB)
Ms. Balgis Osman Elasha 
Tunis Tunisia (216) 7110-3900 (216) 7133-5929 balgis@yahoo.com 
 
African Regional Centre for Technology (ARCT)
Mr. Ousmane Kane 
Dakar Senegal (221)23-7712 (221)23-7713 arct@sonatel.senet.net 
 
African Union Commission (AUC)
Ms. Olayide Olushola 
Addis Ababa Ethiopia (251-115) 51-7700 (251-115) 51-7844 Olushola0@africa-union.org 
 
African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States (ACP Group)
Mr. Israel Olusola Ojo 
Brussels Belgium (32-2) 743-0600  info@acp.int 
 
Amazon Cooperation Treaty Organization (ACTO)
Sr. Carlos Aragon Castillo 
Brasilia Brazil (55-61) 3248-4119 (55-61) 3248-4238 carlos.aragon@otca.org.br 
 
Asian Development Bank (ADB)
Ms. Preety Malhotra Bhandari 
Mandaluyong City Philippines (63-2) 632-4444 (63-2) 636-2444 information@adb.org 
 
Asian Productivity Organization (APO)
Mr. Yasuko Asano 
Tokyo Japan (81-3)3830 0415 (81-3)3830 5324 rp@apo-tokyo.org 
 
Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization (AALCO)
H.E. Mr. Roy Lee 
New Delhi India (91-11) 2611-7641 / 2419-7000 (91-11) 2611-7640 mail@aalco.int 
 
Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
Mr. Saroj Srisai 
Jakarta Selatan Indonesia (62-21)726-2991/724-3372 (62-21)724-3502/739-8234 saroj.srisai@asean.org 
 
Autorité de développement intégré de la région du Liptako-Gourma (ALG)
Mr. Moumouni Sanogo 
Ouagadougou 1 Burkina Faso (226) 5030-6148/49 (226) 5030-8588 dg@liptakogourma.org 
 
Banco Centroamericano de Integración Económica (BCIE)
Mr. Randall Joseph Hooker Urroz 
Tegucigalpa Honduras (504) 22402264  hookerr@bcie.org 
 
Banque Ouest Africaine de Developpement (BOAD)
Mr. Almamy Mbengue 
Lome Togo (228) 2221-5906 (228) 2221-5267 boadsiege@boad.org 
 
CAB International (CABI)
Mr. Trevor Nicholls 
Oxon United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (44-149)183-2111 (44-149)183-3508 cabi@cabi.org 
 
Caribbean Community Climate Change Centre (CCCCC)
Ms. Ethlyn Valladares 
Belmopan Belize (501) 822-1104 / 1094 (501) 822-1365 evalladares@caribbeanclimate.bz 
 
Caribbean Community Secretariat (CARICOM)
Ms. Patricia Ann Nelson 
Georgetown Guyana (592)2-2200-01 to 75 (592)222-0171 registry@caricom.org 
 
Caribbean Development Bank (CDB)
Ms. Cheryl Angela Irene Dixon 
St. Michael Barbados (1-246)431-1600 (1-246)426-7269 info@caribank.org 
 
Caribbean Meteorological Organization (CMO)
Mr. Cyril Berridge 
Port of Spain Trinidad and Tobago (1-809)624-4481 (1-809)623-3634 cebcmo@carib-link.net 
 
Center for International Forestry Research (CIFOR)
Mr. Christopher Martius 
Bogor Indonesia (62-251) 862-2622 (62-251) 862-2100 cifor@cgiar.org 
 
Centre for Environment & Development for Arab Region & Europe (CEDARE)
Mr. Saiyed Al Khouli 
Cairo Egypt +2 02 2451 3921/2/3/4 (20-2)2451 3918 mail@cedare.int 
 
Centro de coordinación para la Prevención de los Desastres Naturales en America Central (CEPREDENAC)
Mr. Juan Vasquez 
Ciudad de Guatemala Guatemala 502-2390-0221  jvasquez@sica.int 
 
Centro del Agua del Trópico Húmedo para América Latina y el Caribe (CATHALAC)
Ms. Roxana Segundo 
Ciudad de Panama Panama (507)317-3200 (507)317-3299 cathalac@cathalac.org 
 
CGIAR System Organization
Mr. Alain Vidal 
Montpellier France +33467047575  consortium@cgiar.org 
 
Comisión Centroamericana de Ambiente y Desarrollo (CCAD)
Sra. Christa Castro Varela 
Antiguo Cuscatlán El Salvador (503) 2248-8800 (503) 2248-8894 infoccad@sica.int 
 
Comité permanent inter-états de lutte contre la sécheresse au Sahel (CILSS)
Mr. Mahalmoudou Hamadoun 
Ouagadougou 03 Burkina Faso (226) 37-4125 / 26 / 31 to 37 (226) 5037-4132 cilss@cilss.bf 
 
Commission de l'ocean Indien (COI)
Ms. Gina Bonne 
Quatre Bornes Mauritius (230) 425-9564 (230) 425-2487 secretariat@coi-ioc.org 
 
Commission des Forêts d'Afrique Centrale (COMIFAC)
Mr. Gervais Ludovic Itsoua Madzous 
Yaounde Cameroon (237-22) 21-3511 (237-22) 21-3512 comifac@comifac.org 
 
Commission for Environmental Cooperation (CEC)
Ms. Nathalie Daoust 
Montreal Canada (1-514)350-4300 (1-514)350-4314 ndaoust@cec.org 
 
Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa (COMESA)
Mr. Sindiso Ndema Ngwenya 
Lusaka Zambia (260-211) 22-9725 / 32 (260-211) 22-5107 secgen@comesa.int 
 
Commonwealth Foundation
Mr. Junaid Habib 
London United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (44-20) 7747-6574 (44-20) 7839-8157 geninfo@commonwealth.int 
 
Commonwealth Secretariat (COMSEC)
Ms. Denny Lewis-Bynoe 
London United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (44-20) 7747-6500 (44-20) 7930-0827 info@commonwealth.int 
 
Communauté éconmomique et monétaire de l'Afrique centrale (CEMAC)
M. Pierre Randah 
Bangui Central African Republic (236)61-2135 (236)61-2135 sgudeac@intnet.cf 
 
Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe (The Congress)
Ms. Marité Moras Rodriguez 
Strasbourg France (33-3) 8841-2010 (33-3) 8841-3747 congress.com@coe.int 
 
Convention on Wetlands of International Importance especially as Waterfowl Habitat (Ramsar Convention)
Ms. Mireille Katz 
Gland Switzerland (41-22) 999-0179 (41-22) 999-0169 ramsar@ramsar.org 
 
Corporación Andina de Fomento (CAF)
Ms. Ligia Castro 
Caracas Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) (58-212)209-2111 (58-212)209-2437 lcastro@caf.com 
 
Council of Europe (COE)
Ms. Aiste Ramanauskaite 
Strasbourg France (33-3) 8841-2000 (33-3) 8841-2717 assembly@coe.int 
 
East African Community (EAC)
Mr. Ladislaus Kyaruzi Kyaruzi 
Arusha United Republic of Tanzania +255 27 250 4253/8 +255 27 250 4255 eac@eachq.org 
 
Economic Community of Central Africa States (CEEAC)
Mr. Dominique Kuitsouc 
Libreville Gabon +24101444731 +24101444732 secretariat@ceeac-eccas.org 
 
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)
Mr. Johnson Boanuh 
Abuja Nigeria (+234 9) 314 7647-9, 314 7427-9 (+234 9) 314 7646, 314 3005 info@ecowas.int 
 
Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO)
Mr. Abolfazl Azizipanah 
Tehran Iran (Islamic Republic of) +98 21 2283 1733 +98 21 2283 1732 registry@ecosecretariat.org 
 
ECOWAS Regional Centre for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency (ECREEE)
Ms. Adeola Adebiyi 
Praia Cabo Verde (238) 260-4630 (238) 262-4614 info@ecreee.org 
 
Energy Charter Conference (ECS)
Ms. Sarah Keay-Bright 
Brussels Belgium (32-2) 775-9800 (32-2) 775-9801 ee@encharter.org 
 
EUROFISH International Organisation (EUROFISH)
Mr. Gilles van de Walle 
Copenhagen Denmark (45) 3337-7755 (45) 3337-7756 gilles.vandewalle@eurofish.dk 
 
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)
Ms. Beatriz De Lorenzi 
London United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (44-20) 7338-6000 (44-20) 7338-6100 tanakaj@ebrd.com 
 
European Forest Institute (EFI)
Mr. Jerker Brolén 
Joensuu Finland (358-10) 773-4300  efisec@efi.int 
 
European Free Trade Association
Mr. Glúmur Baldvinsson 
Geneva 20 Switzerland (41-22)749-1111 (41-22)733-9291 efta-mailbox@secrbru.efta.be 
 
European Investment Bank (EIB)
Mr. Jonathan Taylor 
Luxembourg Luxembourg (35-2) 4-3791 (35-2) 43-7904 info@eib.org 
 
European Patent Office (EPO)
Mr. Gerard Owens 
Munich Germany (49-89) 2-3990 (49-89) 2399-4560 gowens@epo.org 
 
European Space Agency (ESA)
Mr. Mark Doherty 
Paris France (33-1) 5369-7654 (33-1) 5369-7560 contactesa@esa.int 
 
European University Institute (EUI)
Ms. Serena Scarselli 
San Domenico di Fiesole, Florence Italy (39-055)4-6815 (39-055)468-5444 roberto.nocentini@iue.it 
 
Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales (FLACSO)
Sra. Soledad Aguilar 
Buenos Aires Argentina +541152389300 + 541143751373 cambioclimatico@flacso.org.ar 
 
Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
Ms. Susanne Lønstrup Sheldon 
Copenhagen Denmark (45-35) 32-1470 (45-35) 32-1480 gbif@gbif.org 
 
Global Green Growth Institute (GGGI)
Mr. Yoon Suk Choi 
Seoul Republic of Korea (82-2)2096-9991 (82-2)2096-9990 info@gggi.org 
 
Global Water Partnership Organisation (GWPO)
Mr. Steven Downey 
Stockholm Sweden (46-8) 1213-8600  gwp@gwp.org 
 
Gulf Organization for Industrial Consulting (GOIC)
Mr. Nawaf Shahata Al Sharif 
Doha Qatar +974 4485 8888 +974 4483 1465 goic@goic.org.qa 
 
Helsinki Commission (HELCOM)
Ms. Johanna Laurila 
Helsinki Finland (358-20) 741-2649 (358 -20) 741-2639 helcom@helcom.fi 
 
IGAD Climate Prediction and Applications Centre
Mr. Artan Guleid 
Nairobi Kenya 254 (0)20 3514456  director@icpac.net 
 
Independent World Commission on the Oceans
 
Geneva Switzerland (41-22)710-0711 (41-22)710-0722  
 
Institut International du Froid (IIF)
Mr. Didier Coulomb 
Paris France (33-1) 4227-3235 (33-1) 4763-1798 iif-iir@iifiir.org 
 
Instituto Interamericano de Cooperación para la Agricultura (IICA)
Mr. David Edison Williams 
San Isidro Costa Rica (506) 2216 0222 (506) 2216 0233 iicahq@iica.cr 
 
Inter-American Development Bank (IDB)
Ms. Amal-Lee Amin 
Washington United States of America (1-202) 623-1000 (1-202) 623-3096 amalleea@iadb.org 
 
Inter-American Institute for Global Change Research (IAI)
Ms. Ione Anderson 
Sao Jose dos Campos Brazil (55-12) 3945-6869 / 71 (55-12) 3941-4410 ianderson@dir.iai.int 
 
Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU)
Ms. Aleksandra Blagojevic 
Geneva Switzerland (41-22) 919-4150 (41-22) 919-4160 postbox@mail.ipu.org 
 
International Association of Economic and Social Councils and Similar Institutions (AICESIS)
Ms. Samira Azarba 
Brussels Belgium (32-2) 230 2878  aicesis@aicesis.org 
 
International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD)
Mr. Bhaskar Singh Karky 
Kathmandu Nepal (977-1) 500-3222 (977-1) 500-3277 dmolden@icimod.org 
 
International Centre for Research in Agroforestry (ICRAF)
Mr. Heinrich Neufeldt 
Nairobi Kenya (254-20) 722-4000 (254-20) 722-4001 h.neufeldt@uea.ac.uk 
 
International Coffee Organization (ICO)
Ms. Hortensia Solis 
London United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland +41(0)2076120604 +44 (0)20 7612 0630 info@ico.org 
 
International Development Law Organization (IDLO)
Ms. Judit Arenas 
Rome Italy (39-06) 4040-3200 (39-06) 4040-3232 idlo@idlo.int 
 
International Energy Agency (IEA)
Ms. Caroline Lee 
Paris France (33-1) 4057-6500 / 10 (33-1) 4057-6509 / 19 caroline.lee@iea.org 
 
International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC)
Ms. Anne de Riedmatten 
Geneva Switzerland (41-22) 730-4222 (41-22) 733-0395 secretariat@ifrc.org 
 
International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI)
Ms. Polly Ericksen 
Nairobi Kenya (254-20) 422-3000 (254-20) 422-3001 ILRI-Kenya@cgiar.org 
 
International Network for Bamboo and Rattan (INBAR)
Mr. Daniel Mejia 
Beijing China (86-10) 6470-6161 (86-10) 6470-2166 info@inbar.int 
 
International Potato Center (CIP)
Mr. Oscar Ortiz 
Lima Peru (51 1) 349 6017 (51 1) 317 5326 cip@cgiar.org 
 
International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
Mr. Henning Wuester 
Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates (971-2) 417-9000 (971-2) 658-1726 info@irena.org 
 
International Transport Forum, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (ITF)
Ms. Wei-Shiuen Ng 
Paris France (33-1) 4524-9710 (33-1) 4524-9742 / 1322 contact@itf-oecd.org 
 
International Tropical Timber Organization (ITTO)
Mr. Gerhard Dieterle 
Yokohama Japan (81-45) 223-1110 (81-45) 223-1111 oed@itto.int 
 
International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)
Mr. Sandeep Sengupta 
Gland Switzerland (41-22) 999-0000 (41-22) 999-0002 Sandeep.Sengupta@iucn.org 
 
International Water Management Institute (IWMI)
Mr. Armarnath Giriraj 
Battarmulla Sri Lanka (94-11)288-0000 (94-11)278-6854 iwmi@cgiar.org 
 
Islamic Development Bank (IsDB)
Mr. Abdullateef Bello 
Jeddah Saudi Arabia (966-12)636-1400 (966-12)636-6871 idbarchives@isdb.org 
 
League of Arab States (LAS)
Ms. Fatma El-Mallah 
Cairo Egypt (20-2) 575-0511 / 2966 (20-2) 574-0331 / 576-1017 / 577-5946 llas@pop.thewayout.net 
 
Nordic Council (NR)
Mr. Tryggvi Felixson 
Copenhagen Denmark   Nordisk-rad@norden.org 
 
Nordic Council of Ministers (NCM)
Ms. Anna Maria Hill Mikkelsen 
 Finland (358-40) 154-9701 (358-9) 1603-9381 outi.leskela@ymparisto.fi 
 
Nordic Development Fund (NDF)
Ms. Leena Irmeli Klossner 
Helsinki Finland (358-10) 61-8002 (358-9) 622-1491 info.ndf@ndf.fi 
 
Nordic Environment Finance Corporation (NEFCO)
Ms. Helle Lindegaard 
Helsinki Finland (358-10) 61-8003 (358-9) 63-0976 helle.lindegaard@nefco.fi 
 
Observatoire du Sahara et du Sahel (OSS)
M. Nabil Ben Khatra 
Tunis Tunisia (216-71) 20-6633 (216-71) 20-6636 nikola.rass@oss.org.tn 
 
OPEC Fund for International Development (OFID)
Mr. Nicholas Karl Smith 
Vienna Austria (43-1) 51-5640 (43-1) 513-9238 info@ofid.org 
 
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
Ms. Jane Ellis 
Paris France (33-1) 4524-8200 (33-1) 4524-8500 webmaster@oecd.org 
 
Organisation Internationale de la Francophonie (OIF/IFDD)
M. Arona Soumare 
Quebec Canada (1-418) 692-5727 (1-418) 692-5644 ifdd@francophonie.org 
 
Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS)
Mr. Eustace Crispin d Auvergne 
Castries Saint Lucia (1-758) 455-6327 (1-758) 453-1628 oesec@oecs.org 
 
Organisation of Islamic Conference Standing Committee on Scientific and Technological Cooperation (COMSTECH)
Mr. Mohammed Mahesar 
Islamabad Pakistan (92-51)922-0681-3 (92-51)921-1115 astcogen@comstech.org 
 
Organizacion Latino Americana de Energia (OLADE)
Ms. Lennys Rivera 
Quito Ecuador (593-2) 253-1674 / 75 / 79 (593-3) 253-1691 secretaria.ejecutiva@olade.org 
 
Organization of American States (OAS)
Mr. Cletus Springer 
Washington United States of America 1-202}458-3000 (1-202)458-3560 cspringer@oas.org 
 
Organization of Arab Petroleum Exporting Countries (OAPEC)
Mr. AbdulKareem Kh Ayed 
Kuwait Kuwait (965) 2495-9000 (965) 2495-9755 oapec@oapecorg.org 
 
Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)
Ms. Eleni Kaditi 
Vienna Austria (43-1) 21 112 2205 (43-1) 216 43 20 ekaditi@opec.org 
 
Pacific Islands Forum Secretariat (PIFS)
Mr. Scott Hook 
Suva Fiji (67-9) 331-2600 (67-9) 322-0249 info@forumsec.org 
 
Parliamentary Assembly of the Mediterranean (PAM)
Mr. Andrea Nurchi 
St. Julians Malta (356) 2248-4200 (356) 2248-4215 secretariat@pam.int 
 
Permanent Court of Arbitration (PCA)
Ms. Judith Levine 
The Hague Netherlands (31-70)302-4165 (31-70)302-4167 bureau@pca-cpa.org 
 
Permanent Secretariat of the Alpine Convention (PSAC)
Mr. Markus Reiterer 
Innsbruck Austria +43 512 588589 12 +43 512 588589 20 info@alpconv.org 
 
Regional Community Forestry Training Center for Asia and the Pacific (RECOFTC)
Mr. Ronnakorn Triraganon 
Bangkok Thailand (66-2) 940-5700 (66-2) 561-4880 info@recoftc.org 
 
Regional Environmental Center for Central and Eastern Europe (REC)
Mr. Matthias Puhringer 
Szentendre Hungary (36-26) 50-4000 (36-26) 31-1294 EDOffice@rec.org 
 
Regional Organization for the Protection of the Marine Environment (ROPME)
H.E. Mr. Abdul Rahman Al-Awadi 
Safat Kuwait (965)531-2140/1/2/3/4 (965)532-4172/533-5243 ropme@qualitynet.net 
 
Secretaría General de la Comunidad Andina (SGCAN)
Ms. Natalia Salazar Balderrama 
Lima Peru (51-1) 710-6400 (51-1) 221-3329 correspondencia@comunidadandina.org 
 
Secretaria General Iberoamericana (SEGIB)
Ms. Maria Salvadora Ortiz 
Madrid Spain (34) 9-1590-1980 (34) 9-1590-1982 secretaria@segib.org 
 
Secrétariat général de l'union du Maghreb arabe (UMA)
M. Mohamed Amamou 
Rabat Morocco (212-37)77-2668 (212-37)77-2693 sg.uma@maghrebarabe.org 
 
Secretariat of the Pacific Community (SPC)
Mr. Raphael Jacques Bille 
Noumea France +687 262000 +687 263818 raphaelb@spc.int 
 
Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme (SPREP)
Mr. David Sheppard 
Apia Samoa (68-5) 2-1929 (68-5) 2-0231 DavidS@sprep.org 
 
Secretariat of the Union for the Mediterranean (UfMS)
Mr. Nicolas Debaisieux 
Barcelona Spain +34935214100  nicolas.debaisieux@ufmsecretariat.org 
 
South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme (SACEP)
Ms. Jacintha Silverine Tissera 
Colombo 06 Sri Lanka (94-11) 250 4708 (94-11) 258-9369 secretariat@sacep.org 
 
South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
Mr. Pema Dorji 
Kathmandu Nepal (977-1) 422-1785 / 8929 (977-1) 422-7033 / 3991 saarc@saarc-sec.org 
 
South Centre
Mr. Vicente Paolo III Yu 
Geneva Switzerland (41-22) 791-8050 (41-22) 798-8531 south@southcentre.org 
 
Southern African Development Community (SADC)
Mr. Alex Miston Banda 
Gaborone Botswana (267) 395-1863 (267) 395-7109 registry@sadc.int 
 
Technical Centre for Agricultural and Rural Cooperation EU-ACP (CTA)
Mr. Oluyede Clifford Ajayi 
Wageningen Netherlands +31 317 467100 +31 317 460067 Ajayi@cta.int 
 
The European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites (EUMETSAT)
Mr. Paul Albert Counet 
Darmstadt Germany (49-6151) 8077 (49-6151) 80-7555 paul.counet@eumetsat.int 
 
The Regional Organization for the Conservation of the Environment of the Red Sea and Gulf of Aden (PERSGA)
H.E. Mr. Ziad Abu Gararah 
Jeddah 21583 Saudi Arabia (966-2) 657-3224 (966-2) 652-1901 info@persga.org 
 
Union Economique et Monétaire Ouest Africaine (UEMOA)
Mme Zourata Lompo Née Ouédraogo 
Ouagadougou 01 Burkina Faso (226) 5031-8873 (226) 5031-8872 commission@uemoa.int