Your location: Home > Meetings > UNFCCC Calendar

Asia and the Pacific
Regional Workshop on Transfer of Technology
as referred to in Decision 4/CP.4


Cebu, Philippines, 17-19 January 2000

DRAFT AGENDA

DAY 1 : 17 January 2000

09:00 - 09:20

Welcome and opening of the workshop
- Antonio Cerilles, Secretary of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, the Philippines
- Mr. Harald Dovland, Chairman of SBSTA
- Mr. Dennis Tirpak, Coordinator, Science and Technology UNFCCC secretariat

09:20 - 10:15

The Transfer of Technology Consultative Process

From COP5 to COP6 : Overview of the issues and objectives of the workshop
Ms. Wanna Tanunchaiwatana, Manager, Technology,
UNFCCC secretariat
Report on the outcome of the African regional workshop on transfer of technology consultative process, 16-18 August 1999 in Arusha, Tanzania
Mr. Chow Kok Kee ( Malaysia), Chairman of the Arusha workshop
Presentation on the IPCC Special Report on Methodological and Technological Issues in Technology Transfer: Key messages related to issues and questions in the annex to decision 4/CP.4
Dr. Ogunlade Davidson and Rob Swart, IPCC Working Group III

10:15 - 10:30

Break

10:30 - 11:30

Presentations of technical background papers by the UNFCCC regional consultants: An overview for Asia and the Pacific regionBilateral governmental cooperation as an initiative to the transfer of technology: market potential and market formation
Dr. Suk-Hoon Woo, Korea Energy Management Cooperation, Republic of Korea

Framework for improving the diffusion and implementation of environmentally-sound technologies and know-how under the Convention: Perspectives from Asia and the Pacific Islands region
- Dr. R . K Pachauri, Dircetor, TATA Energy Research Institute, India
- Mr. Ajay Mathur,TATA Energy Research Institute, India

(Presentations: 40 min, Q&A: 20 min)

11:30 - 12:30

Report on the outcome of the Second CTI/Industry Joint Seminar on Technology Diffusion in Asia
Panel discussion lead by representatives of CTI

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 16:30

Panel discussion on opportunities, barriers, needs and concerns for the transfer of environmentally sound technologies in the Asia and Pacific region

Facilitator: Mr. Rae Kwon Chung, Republic of Korea

Mitigation technologies

Demand side management projects in Thailand, a model for implementing GHG mitigation technologies in developing countries.

Dr. Thierry Lefevre, Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand

Identification of barriers for technology transfer of Wind Power Generation

Dr. Li Jungfeng, Energy Research Institute, China

Lessons learned from selected projects to promote transfer of Mitigation technologies in Asia

Mr. Tadahide Miyasaka, Electric Power Development Corp., Japan

Mr. David Greer, Shell Philippines Exploration BV, ICC

(Presentations: 60 min, Q&A: 15 min)

Adaptation technologies
Transfer of Environmentally-sound adaption under the UNFCCC

Dr. Joel Smith, Stratus Consulting Inc. (USA)

Options for adaption and mitigation technologies for Pacific Island countries

Dr. Kumar Mahendra, SPREP

Technical paper, Coastal Adaptation Technologies

Dr. Stephen Peake (UNFCCC secretariat)

Vulnerability and adaptation on the agricultural Sector: Experiences from Thailand:

Dr. Vute Wangaecharakul, Thailand

Presentations: 60 min, Q&A: 15 min)

16:30 - 16:45

Break

16:45 - 18:15

Multilateral initiatives to enhance the transfer of environmentally-sound technologies and know -how in the Asia and Pacific region
Facilitator: H.E. Mr. John Ashe (Antigua and Barbuda)

Presentation by the Global Environment Facility
Mr. Johan Wide, Program Manager, Climate Change, GEF

Ms. Nandita Mogia, UNDP/GEF Regional Coordinator for Asia


Mr. Mark Radka, Energy Programme Coordinator, UNEP/Paris

Mr. Peter Pembleton, Technology Information Systems/Networks, UNIDO

Mr. Masami Tsuji, Environmental Specialist, ADB

19:30

Dinner Presentation
Preliminary design for a technology transfer web site for the UNFCCC

Ms. Courtney Peverell, ICF Consulting, USA

20:00

End of day 1

DAY 2 : 18 January 2000

09:00 - 11:30

Panel discussion on ways and means for improving transfer of environmentally- sound technologies and know-how under the Convention

Panel members may provide general views on issues and questions in annex to decision 4/CP.4 and give broad comments on ways to move forward so that the small three working groups can use as guidance for their in-dept discussions.

Facilitator:
Mr. Chow Kok Kee (Malaysia)

Panel members:
Ms. Bernaditas Muller (Philippines)
Mr. Rae Kwon Chung (Republic of Korea)
Mr. Saeed Motesaddi ( Iran)
Mr. Espen Ronneberg UN Division for Sustainable Development
Mr. Paul Schwengels (USA) EU presentation

(Discussion: 100 min, Q&A : 50 min)

11:00 - 11:15

Break

11:15 - 12:30

Ways and means to improve the transfer of technology under the Convention : Views from Private sector and NGOs

Alberto Dalusung, Preferred Energy Inc, PhilippinesGarmit Singh, CAN-EU

Maria Athena Ronquillo-Ballesteros, CAN-EUMs. Georgia Callahan, Texaco Inc, USA

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 14:15

Introduction to working groups
by UNFCCC secretariat

Workshop will divide into three or four working groups to discuss a framework for meaningful and effective actions to enhance implementation of Article 4.5. Each group will report the outcome of discussions to the Chair.

14:15 - 18:00

Small working group discussions
Group 1 Facilitator: Espen Ronneberg, UN Division for sustainable development

Group 2 Facilitator: Mr. Taka Hiraishi, Institute for Global Environmental strategies, Japan

Group 3 Facilitator: Mr. Li Junfeng, Energy Research Institute

DAY 3 : 19 January 2000

09:00 - 10:30

Working group discussions (continued)

10:30 - 10:45

Break

10.45 - 12:30

Presentations of working group Rapporteurs

(presentation 45 min, Q&A 60 min)

12.30 - 14:00

Lunch

14.00 - 15:30

Towards COP 6: possible elements of a framework for meaningful and effective actions to enhance the implementation of Article 4.5 of the Convention (decision 9/CP.5)

( Key messages from the Asian and Pacific region)

Chair: Mr. Harald Dovland, Chairman of SBSTA

Panel members:
Ms. Li Liyan (China)
Mr. Philip Gwage (Uganda)
Mr. Chow Kok Kee (Malaysia)
Dr. Suresh Maudgal (India)
Mr. Ian Senini (Australia)
Mr. Koji Nakui (Japan)

15:30 - 15:45

Break

15:45 - 16:45

Towards COP 6 ( continued)

16:45 - 17:30

Summary and Conclusion

17.30

END OF WORKSHOP