Your location: Home > Meetings > UNFCCC Calendar

UNFCCC Workshop
on the preparation of national communications from non-Annex I Parties
Manila, Philippines
26 - 30 April 2004


Agenda with presentations

Day One Monday, 26 April 2004
Session 1 Opening
08:30 - 09:30 Registration
09:30 - 09:40 Welcome remarks by Government of Philippines (Elisea G. Gozun, DENR)
09:40 - 09:50 Statement (Deborah Landey, Resident Coordinator, UN System in the Philippines and Resident Representative, UNDP)
09:50 - 10:00 Statement (Mr. Celso Diaz, Asia-Pacific Network for Global Change Research)
10: 00 -10:10 Opening remarks (Luis Gomez-Echeverri, UNFCCC secretariat)
10:10 - 10:20 Election of Chairperson and Rapporteurs
10:20 - 10:30 Agenda-setting and workshop objectives (Martha Perdomo, UNFCCC secretariat)
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break
Session 2 National Circumstances
10:40 - 10:50 The UNFCCC reporting guidelines: An introduction (Martha Perdomo, UNFCCC)
10:50 - 11:00 National Circumstances: reporting (Graham Sem, UNFCCC)
Session 3 National Greenhouse Gas Inventories
11:00 - 11:10 National Greenhouse Gas Inventories: reporting (Dominique Revet, UNFCCC)
11:10 - 12:00 Revised 1996 IPCC guidelines, including IPCC inventory software (Kiyoto Tanabe, IPCC)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 14:30 IPCC good practice guidance and uncertainty management in national GHG inventories (Leandro Buendia, IPCC)
14:30 - 15:30 Emission Factor Database (Kiyoto Tanabe, IPCC)
15:30 - 16:30 IPCC good practice guidance for land use, land-use change and forestry (Leandro Buendia, IPCC)
16:30 - 16:50 Coffee Break
16:50 - 17:30

Resources: sectors, data, information, financial and technical services and support (Jose Villarin, Philippines and Samuel Adejuwon, Nigeria)

Resource assement for a national GHG inventory (Jose Villarin, Philippines)

17:30 - 18:00 General discussion
18:00 Close
Day Two Tuesday, 27 April 2004
Session 4 Measures to facilitate adequate adaptation to climate change
09:00 - 09:20 Measures to facilitate adequate adaptation to climate change: reporting (Graham Sem, UNFCCC)
09:20- 10:20 Methodologies for, approaches to, and frameworks of, vulnerability and adaptation assessment (Isabelle Niang-Diop, Senegal)
10:20 - 10:50 Modelling climate change impacts and response measures: policy issues, resources and technical requirements (Xianfu Lu, Tyndall Centre) zipped 2 meg
10:50 - 11:20 UNFCCC Compendium of decision tools for climate impact assessment (Olga Pilifosova, UNFCCC)
11:20 - 11:40 Coffee Break
11:40 - 12:00 National adaptation programmes of action: immediate needs and concerns, technical requirements and resource mobilisation (Madeleine Diouf, Senegal) zipped 6.2 meg
12:00 - 12:30 Mainstreaming adaptation - policy issues, needs and constraints (Neville Trotz, CCCCC)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:30 UNDP Adaptation Policy Framework: Overview of materials (Bill Dougherty, SEI Boston)
14:30 - 15:00 Adaptation Policy Framework: Perspectives in the Context of Second National Communications – Central American project and other initiatives (Luis Paz, Cuba)
15:00 - 15:30 Overview of Adaptation Policy Framework Training Strategy (Bill Dougherty, SEI Boston)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:00 Panel Discussion: APF Training Needs and National Experiences in Implementing the APF
Evening Dynamic, in-depth poster session on the Adaptation Policy Framework (APF) to present a case study/introduce various pathways of the APF (Bill Dougherty, SEI Boston)
Day Three Wednesday 28, April 2004
Session 5 Measures to mitigate climate change
08:30 - 08:50 Programmes containing measures to mitigate climate change: reporting (Dominique Revet, UNFCCC)
08:50 - 10:00 Methodologies, technical resources and guidelines (Dominique Revet, UNFCCC)
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:20

Resources: sectors, data, information, financial and technical services and support (Vute Wangwacharakul, Thailand)

Efforts by Mexico to mitigate climate change (Julia Martinez)

11:20 - 12:10 General discussion and close of session
12:10 - 13:30 Lunch Break
Session 6 Other information
13:30 - 13:40 Other information considered relevant for the UNFCCC (Philip Weech, UNFCCC)
13:40 - 14:00

Research and systematic observation (Olga Pilifosova, UNFCCC)

(PDF) GCOS Notes on UNFCCC Guidelines (40 kB) (Olga Pilifosova, UNFCCC)

14:00 - 15:00 Development and transfer of technologies / Education, training and public awareness / Capacity building (Lando Velasco, UNFCCC)
15:00 - 15:20 Information and networking (Jack Fitzgerald, USA)
15:20 - 15:40 General discussion and close of session
15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break
Session 7 Constraints and gaps, and related financial, technical and capacity needs
16:00 - 17:00

Constraints and gaps, and related financial, technical and capacity needs; resources made available by Parties, the GEF and/or other multilateral and bilateral agencies for the preparation of the national communication and for other climate change-related activities: Reporting (Philip Weech, UNFCCC)

Activities and programmes that facilitate and support the preparation of national communications from non-Annex I Parties: Reporting (Philip Weech, UNFCCC)

17:00 - 17:30 General discussion and close of session
17:30 Close
Day Four Thursday, 29 April 2004
Session 8 Development of project proposals for second national communications
09:00 - 09:30 UNEP Lessons Learned (Ravi Sharma, UNEP)
09.30 - 10.00 GEF/UNDP/UNEP National Communications Programme for Climate Change (Rebecca Carman)
10.00 - 10.40 Procedures for Enabling Activities (Yamil Bonduki, Ravi Sharma)
10.40 - 11.00

Guidance for Preparation of Project Proposals (Yamil Bonduki, Ravi Sharma)

11.00 - 11.20 Coffee Break
11:20 - 11:50

National Communications Support Programme (Rebecca Carman, Ravi Sharma)

11:50 - 13:00 General discussion
13:00 - 15:00 Lunch Break
Session 9 National/Regional/Multi-country Projects and Programmes
15:00 - 15:20 Second national communication: Uruguay’s experience (Luis Santos) zipped 19.7 meg
15:20 - 15:40 Regional projects Capacity Building for Improving the Quality of Greenhouse Gas Inventories in Eastern Europe and CIS (Katarina Mareckova, UNDP)
15:40 - 16:00

Assessment of impacts of, and adaptation to climate change in multiple regions and sectors: lessons for the national communications (AIACC) (Ravi Sharma, UNEP)

AIACC website

16:00 - 16:20 Coffee
16:20 - 16:40 Capacity Building for Stage II Adaptation to Climate Change in Central American, Mexico and Cuba (Emilio Sempris, CATHALAC) zipped 5.2 meg
16:40 - 17:20 South Pacific Regional Environment Programme (Andre Volentras, SPREP) zipped 4 meg
17:20 - 18:00 General discussion
18:00 Close
Day Five Friday, 30 April 2004
Session 10 Support programmes: multilateral and regional
Multilateral and bilateral activities, programmes and projects that support the preparation of national communications
09:00 - 09:20 Asian Development Bank (CLIMAP Program) (Edy Brotoisworo)
09:20 - 10:00 World Meteorological Organization (Buruhani Nyenzi) zipped 2.6 meg
Regional activities, programmes and projects
10:00 - 10:20 Asia-Pacific Network for Global Change Research (Samuel Penafiel) zipped 9.6 meg
10:20 - 10:40 Inter-American Institute for Global Change Research (Linda Stevenson)
10:40 - 11:00 Coffee
Session 11 Bilateral support programmes
11:00 - 12:00 Bilateral support programmes

Canada (Satender Singh)
Finland (Mervi Kultamaa)
United States of America (Jack Fitzgerald)
http://www.usgcrp.gov/usgcrp/default.htm

12:00 - 12:30 General Discussion
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Adoption of draft report and recommendations
15:30 Closing remarks (Luis Gomez-Echeverri, UNFCCC)

Ready for some Climate Change News?

Visit the
NEWSROOM