Your location: Home


Central presentation space schedule (Second week, 14-18 December 2009)
 

Monday, 14 December

Time

Event Title

Party or Observer organization Partner Presenter
Presentation/Webcast
11:00 UNDP Response Community Based Adapatation to Climate Change in Bangladesh UNDP-GEF-LDCF Climate Adaptation Project


Dr.Aminul Islam
Assistant Country Director

Dr. Paramesh Nandy
Project Manager
UNDP-GEF-LDCF Climate Adaptation Project


12:00
SEI adn CSAG Climate Change/Adaptation visualisation tools

Stockholm Environment Institute (SEI)


University of Cape Town (UCT)
Prof. Bruce Hewitson (UCT)

Dr. Sukaina Bharwani (SEI)

13:00 ITU Business Talks - ICT's, Climate Change and Health


Live through TelePresence from Boston and Dusseldorf
ITU Harvard Medical School and Caregroup

Global e-Sustainability Initiative (GeSI)

Cisco


Mr. Luis Neves, Chairman, Global e-Sustainability Initiative (GeSI)


Mr. David Hsieh
Cisco VP for Emerging Technologies and executive sponsor of our TP sponsorship at COP 15

Dr. John Halamka
CEO of Harvard Medical School and Caregroup

Presentation by David Hsieh
14:00 Radio and Climate Change ITU-Radiocommunication Sector


Mr. Alexandre Vassiliev
Counsellor ITU


pdf-icon Presentation by Alexandre Vassiliev (1729 kB)
15:00 Protecting Health from Climate Change: The Global Response WHO


Dr. Roberto Bertollini
Coordinator
Department of Public Health & Environment, World Health Organization (WHO)

pdf-icon Presentation by Roberto Bertollini (1446 kB)
16:00 Danish government Web-based Outreach activities. Government of Denmark Google
Mr. Steve Grove,
Head of YouTube News & Politics

Mr. Phillip Schindler
Vice-President
for Northern and Central Europe, Google



18:00

Sustainability Management: Enabling Green Innovation by aligning people, planet and profit, companies can turn sustainability strategies into competitive advantage

Reception

TechAmerica-Europe
EMEA and AP

Mr. Mikael Hagstrom,
Executive VP for EMEA and AP, SAS with TechAmerica Europe


pdf-icon Promotion (1898 kB)
19:00 Climate-L.ORG website IISD and UN

Mr. Langston "Kimo" Goree VI
Director, IISD Reporting Services






Tuesday, 15 December

Time

Event Title

Party or Observer organization Partner Presenter
Presentation/Webcast
11:00
Google.org Power Meter

Government of Denmark

Google

Mr. Michael Terrel, Policy Council, Google

Dan Reicher, Director, Climate Change and Energy Initiatives, Google
webcast
12:00
Cisco Telepresence -training session
UNFCCC
Cisco
David Hsieh
VP of Corporate Marketing
Cisco International Ltd.

13:00 ITU Business Talks - Mitigation: Using ICTs to reduce emissions in other Sectors



Live through TelePresence from Milan
ITU European Commission

Mr. Paolo Bertoldi
Action Leader for Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Action
European Commission DG JRC

Mr. Ignacio Campino
Vice President
Representative of the Board of Management for Sustainability and Climate Change
Deutsche Telekom

Video message from:
Mr. Hamadoun I. Toure
Secretary-General
ITU

pdf-icon Presentation by Ignacio Campino

Presentation by Paolo Bertoldi


Webcast
14:00 CDM Bazaar - an online platform for actors in the Carbon Market UNEP Risoe Centre

Mr. Joergen Fenhann
Senior Scientist
UNEP Risoe Centre



Mr. Kasper Agger
Research Scientist
UNEP Risoe Centre

pdf-icon Presentation (527 kB)

Webcast

15:00
Nature Rights: a useful social network

Special Technologies for UNFCCC

Nature Rights Foundation
Mr. Jean Constantinesco
pdf-icon Presentation by Jean Constantinesco (3637 kB)
16:00 Space technologies, climate change and World Heritage UNESCO


Mr. Mario Hernandez
Chief of Remote Sensing Unit
UNESCO

Webcast
16h30 Rio Conventions Calendar launch UNFCCC, CBD, UNCCD Norwegian government

Mr. Kevin Grose
Coordinator, Information Services
UNFCCC

Mr. James Ramsey
Responding to Climate Change

18:00 Best practices in corporate environmental governance, carbon management and target-setting

Live through TelePresence from San Francisco
Special Technologies for UNFCCC Autodesk Ms. Emma Stewart
Sustainability Senior Program

Ms. Dawn Danby
Sustainable Design Programme Manage
Autodesk

pdf-icon Presentation by Emma Steward and Dawn Danby (3992 kB)

Webcast

19:00 The Clearing Hourse mechanism of the Convention on Biological Diversity

Live through TelePresence from Montreal
Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD)



Mr. Olivier de Munck
Programme Officer
Clearing-House Mechanism
CBD

pdf-icon Presentation by Oliver de Munck
(2544 kB)

Webcast

Wednesday, 16 December

Time

Event Title

Party or Observer organization Partner Presenter
Presentation/Webcast
10:00 Show your vote: An integrated advocacy platform
Government of Denmark

UNFCCC
Google

Mr. Justin Baird
Innovationist
Google Australia

11:00 Inside COP 15 -Live and on demand online video coverage
WWF



Mr. Martin Atkin
Executive producer
Inside COP15
WWF International


12:00 Functional game on climate change for young generation UNEP

UNEP National committee for the Republic of Korea

Ms. Hyunjin Jeon
Coordinator
UNEP National Committee for the Republic of Korea


13:00

ITU Business Talks - Green ICT to Save the Planet


Live through TelePresence from Geneva and Copenhagen

ITU
Mr. Bjorn Stigson
President of the World Business Council for Sustainable Development

Mr. Lasse Gustavsson
CEO of World Wild Fund (WWF) Sweden

Mr. Jean Reveillon
Secretary-General
European Broadcasting Union (EBU)
(TP from Geneva)
Webcast
14:00 Science - driving our response to climate change
Met Office Hadley Center Met Office UK
Dr. Vicky Pope
Head of Climate Change Advice
Met Office Hadley Centre
Webcast
15h00 Space-Based information for climate change mitigation and disaster management UNOOSA UN-SPIDER

Dr.Jorg Szarzynski
Senior Expert

Ms. Michele Kesdano
United Nations Platform for Space-based Information for Disaster Management and Emergency Response (UN-SPIDER)

pdf-icon Presentation (707 kB)
15h30 Brindging the gap: communicating climate change information Institute of Development Studies (IDS)

Ms. Fatema Rajabali
Editor ELDIS
pdf-icon Presentation (1003 kB)
16h00 Demonstration: ITU Information and communication technologies and climate change ITU
19:00 Planet Action Programme Special Technologies for UNFCCC Spot Image

Mr. Louis Francois Guerre
Planet Action Programme Coordinator

pdf-icon Presentation by Louis Francois Guerre (3845 kB)

Thursday, 17 December

Time

Event Title

Party or Observer organization Partner Presenter
Presentation/Webcast
11h00 UNEP GEO Data Portal UNEP
Stefan Schwarzer
GIS &Data Management
UNEP
pdf-icon Presentation by Stefan Schwarzer (910 kB)
12:00
Towards a low carbon economy

Live from Nairobi
UNEP

Ms. Fanina Kodre-Alexander
Head, Interunit
UNEP Regional Office for Africa

pdf-icon Presentation by Fanina Kodre-Alexander (728 kB)
13:00 ITU Business Talks - Information and Communication Technologies for Climate Change.

Green Technologies to Reduce Carbon Footprint

Live through TelePresence from Helsinki and Copenhagen
ITU Nokia-Siemens Networks

WMO

Carbon Disclosure Project

Mr. Michel Jarraud
Secretary General
World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

Mr. Paul Dickinson, Chief Executive, Carbon Disclosure Project

Mr. Stephan Scholz
CTO and Head of Research & Technology Platforms
Nokia
(TP from Helsinki)

Ms. Tuula Putkinen, Head of Sustainability, Marketing & Communications, Nokia Siemens Networks.


pdf-icon Presentation by Stephan Scholz (1143 kB)
14:00 Need to adapt to climate change and natural disasters: national adaptation strategies and early warning systems in developing countries

Delegation of Finland

Finnish Meteorological Institute
Prof. Petteri Taalas
Director General of the Finnish Meteorological Institute and the Permanent Representative of Finland with World Meteorological Organization and Chairman of the National IPCC Committee of Finland


15:00

Introducing the One UN Service Platform on Climate Change: UN CC:Learn

Live from Geneva

UNITAR

Mr. Achim Halpaap,
Associate Director Hrad
UNITAR

pdf-icon Presentation by Achim Halpaap (1272 kB)
16:00 Unified messaging at COP15 and what it means for the future (VoIP) UNFCCC Mr. John Kiarie
Chief, Network Operations
IS, UNFCCC secretariat
pdf-icon Presentation by John Kiarie (1404 kB)
18:00 Terraviva, "Terraviva! SEDAC: A tool for climate impacts, vulnerabilities and adaptation assessment CIESIN

Mr. Alexander de Sherbinin, Senior Staff Associate for Research, Columbia University's Center for International Earth Science Information Network (CIESIN)
pdf-icon Presentation (326 kB)
19:00 Overview of Canarie's zero carbon Internet Special Technologies for UNFCCC Canarie

Mr. Bill St. Arnaud, Chief Research Officer, CANARIE Inc.


Friday, 18 December

Time

Event Title

Party or Observer organization Partner Presenter
Presentation/Webcast
09h00
to
14h00
Reaching out to CDM stakeholders over the web: A preview of the revamped CDM website. UNFCCC secretariat, SDM programme UNFCCC
CDM programme

Mr.David Abbass
Information Service Officer
UNFCCC
14:00
to
19h00


REDD Web platform. UNFCCC secretariat, ATS programme

UNFCCC