Your location: CC:iNet Home >  > Focal Points


National Focal Points for Article 6 of the Convention

The pdf-icon Doha work programme on Article 6 of the Convention invites Parties to designate and provide support, including technical and financial support, and access to information and materials to a national focal point for Article 6 activities and assign specific responsibilities (15/CP.18, Annex, paragraph 22 (a)), which could include:

  • the identification of areas for possible international cooperation and opportunities for strengthening synergies with other conventions
  • the coordination of the preparation of the Article 6 chapter in the national communications, ensuring that relevant contact information, including web site addresses, is provided therein.

Procedure to nominate a National Focal Point for Article 6 of the Convention

The respective UNFCCC National Focal Point needs to send an e-mail to the secretariat (secretariat@unfccc.int) indicating

  • Name
  • Title
  • Institution
  • Contact details

of the nominee. Once the communication is received, the newly nominated National Focal Point for Article 6 of the Convention will be added to the list below.

Party National Focal Point for Article 6 of the Convention
AFGHANISTAN Rohullah AMIN - National Protections Agency of Afghanistan (NEPA)
ALBANIA Jonila HAXHILLARI - Ministry of Environment, Forestry and Water Administration
ALGERIA Rafik HIAHEMZIZOU - Office of Cooperation with International Environmental Funds, Directorate of Environment and Sustainable Developmen, General Directorate of Economic and Cooperation Affairs, Algerian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
ANGOLA Lucas Marcolino MIRANDA - Ministère d'urbanism et de l'environnement
ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA Diann BLACK-LAYNE - Environment Division
ARGENTINA Daniela Sol PETRILLO - Secretariat of Environment and Sustainable Development
AUSTRALIA Karla JURANEK - Executive Officer, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
BELGIUM Aurélie REIZER - Communications Officer, Federal Public Service Health, Food Chain Safety and Environment - Climate Change Section
BELIZE Ann GORDON - National Meteoroloigst Service
BHUTAN Tshering TASHI - National Environment Commission Secretariat (NECS)
JIGMI - National Environment Commission Secretariat
PLURINATIONAL STATE OF BOLIVIA Cynthia Silva MATURANA - Viceministry of Environment, Biodiversity, Climate Change, and Forest Management
BURKINA FASO Mahamadou TIENDREBEOGO - Direction Générale de la Préservation de l'Environnement et du Développement Durable (DGPEDD)
BULGARIA Mariya TODOROVA-YAKIMOVA - Ministry of Environment and Water
CAMBODIA SUM Thy - Climate Change Department, Ministry of Environment
CANADA Normand TREMBLAY - Environment Canada, Climate Change International
CHAD Minde NGAKOUGNON - Division de la Climatologie, Ministere de l'Hydraulique Urbaine et Rurale
COLOMBIA Carlos Ernesto PEREZ - Periodista - Grupo de Comunicaciones
Martha PEREZ - Environment Management
COMOROS Mohamed MINDHIRI - Maison de l'Ecotourisme de Moheli
CONGO Paulette EBINA TARAGANZO - Ministère de Développement Durable, Economie Forestière et Environnement
COOK ISLANDS Cook Islands National Environment Service
CÔTE D'IVOIRE Kouadio Désiré N’GORAN - Bureau Changement Climatique, Ministère de l’Environnement
CROATIA Sinisa OZIMEC - Ministry of Environmental Protection, Physical Planning & Construction, Climate Change and Ozone Layer
CUBA Argelia FERNANDEZ MARQUEZ - Ministerio de Ciencia Tecnológia y Medio Ambiente, Agencia de Medio Ambiente
CZECH REPUBLIC Marie ZAHRADNÍKOVÁ - Ministry of the Environment, Climate Change Department
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO Mubilayi KABEYA - Burueau à la Division des Changements Climatiques
DOMINICA Collin GUISTE - Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and the Environment, Climate Change Environment Coordinating Unit
Lloyd PASCAL - Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and the Environment, Climate Change Environment Coordinating Unit
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Omar RAMIREZ TEJADA - Secretary of State. Executive Vicepresident, National Council for Climate Change and Clear Development Mechanism
EGYPT Lydia Mohamed Kamel ELEWA - Climate Change Research Department
ETHIOPIA Belete Geda TORBI - Awareness and Education Directorate Director, Environmental Protection Authority
EUROPEAN UNION Tony CARRITT - European Commission, Directorate-General for Climate Action, Communications section
FINLAND Outi LESKELÄ - Ministry of the Environment, Environmental Protection Department
FRANCE Marie JAUDET - Mission interministérielle de l'effet de serre
GABON Georges BAYONNE MBOUMBA - Ministry of Economy, Employment and Sustainable Development
GAMBIA Aji Binta KINTA - Ministry of Environment Parks and Wildlife, National Environment Agency
GEORGIA Nalalia ARKANIA - Ministry of Environment Protection of Georgia
GERMANY Federal Ministry for the Environment Nature Conservation & Nuclear Safety
GHANA Emmanuel TACHIE-OBENG - Environmental Protection Agency
GUINEA Mohamed Lamine DOUMBOUYA - Direction National de l'Environnement
GUINEA-BISSAU Alexandre CABRAL - Ministère des ressources naturelles et de l'environnement
HONDURAS Karen RICO - Natural Resources and Environment Secretariat
INDONESIA Amanda KATILI NIODE - Communication, Information and Education Division, National Council on Climate Change
ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN Seyyed AMIR FATEH VAHDATI - Department of Environment
IRELAND Conor O'RAGHALLAIGH - Department of the Environment, Heritage and Local Government, Environment & Heritage Awareness
JORDAN Wafa' DA'BIS - Ministry of Environment
KAZAKHSTAN Gulmira SERGAZINA - Ministry of Environment and Water Resources of the Republic of Kazakhstan
KENYA Ali Daud MOHAMED - Ministry of Environment and Mineral Resources
Fatuma M. HUSSEIN - Ministry of Environment and Mineral Resources
LESOTHO Motebang LEBUSA - Lesotho Meteorological Services
LIBERIA Samuel K. BOAKAI - Environmemtanl Protection Agency of Liberia
MADAGASCAR Lantonirina RATOVONJANAHARY - Ministère de l'Environnement et des Forêts
MALI Ibrahima MAIGA - Chef de département Communication Formation Documentation, l'Agence de l'Environnement et du Développement Durable
MAURITIUS Dominique Sin Lan Ng Yun WING - Ministry of Environment & Sustainable Development
Doolaree BOODHUN (Alternate) - Ministry of Environment & Sustainable Development
MEXICO Instituto Nactional de Ecologia (INE)
MONTENEGRO
Djordjije VULIKIC - Ministry of Sustainable Development and Tourism
MOROCCO Mustapha BENDEHBI - Secrétariat d'Etat chargé de l'Environnement
MOZAMBIQUE Ivete Joaquim MAIBAZE - National Director for Environmental Promotion Institution
THE NETHERLANDS D. BOTH - SenterNovem, Utrecht
NIGERIA Nyazi Henrietta ALHASSAN - Department of Climate Change, Federal Ministry of Environment
OMAN Mohamed bin Rashid AL-SINIDI - Internation Co-operation Department, Ministry of Environment and Climate Affairs
PANAMA Silvano VERGARA - Administrador General, Autoridad Nacional del Ambiente
PERU Leopolodo MACERA MESONES - Consejo Nacional del Ambiente
ROMANIA Reteaua de Actiune pentru Clima-Romania
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Lev KARLIN - Russian State Hydrometeorological University
Inna GRITSEVICH - National Centre for Energy Efficiency
RWANDA Rachael TUSHABE - Rwanda Environment Management Authority (REMA)
SAINT LUCIA Crispin D'AUVERGNE - Ministry of Physical Development, Environment and Housing, Sustainable Development and Environment Section
SEYCHELLES Jeanette LARUE - Ministry of Environment & Energy
SIERRA LEONE Alpha BOCKARI - Deputy Director, Meteorological Department
SLOVENIA Darja PICIGA - Government Office of Climate Change
SOMALIA Hassan Haji IBRAHIM - Ministry of Fisheries Marine Resources & Environment
SPAIN Francisco HERAS HERNÁNDEZ - Centro Nacional de Educación Ambiental, Ministerio de Medio Ambiente y Medio Rural y Marino
Isabel GARROTE GONZÁLEZ - Oficina Española de Cambio Climático, Ministerio de Medio Ambiente y Medio Rural y Marino
SRI LANKA Jayalath Ranasinghe Wimalasena DISSANAYAKE - Ministry of Environment & Natural Resources
SURINAME Ramesh MALAHE - Climate Compatible Development Agency
SWAZILAND Hlobsile SIKHOSANA - National Climate Change Unit, Ministry Of Tourism and Environmental Affairs
SWEDEN Mats KULLBERG - Swedish Environmental Protection Agency
TAJIKSTAN Ilhomjon RAJABOV - Agency on Hydrometeorology of the State Committee on Environmental Protection and Forestry, Climate Change Center
TURKEY Turkey Country Office of Regional Environmental Center for Central & Eastern Europe (REC Turkey)
UGANDA Joseph EPITU - Ministry of Water and Environment
UKRAINE Roman KHARYTONOV - State Environmental Investment Agency of Ukraine
UNITED KINGDOM Helen MARTIN - Environment, Food & Rural Affairs, Global Atmosphere Divisdion (GA4)
URUGUAY Luis SANTOS - Ministerio De Vivienda Ordenamiento Territorial y Medio Ambiente, Unidad de Cambio Climatico - DINAMA
UZBEKISTAN Tatyana OSOSKOVA - National Hydrometeorological Service
VENEZUELA (Bolivarian Republic of) Isabel DI CARLO QUERO - Responsable del Escritorio de Cambio Climático Oficina de Asuntos Multilaterales y de Integración del Ministerio del Poder Popular para Relacioned Exteriores

Azucena MARTÍNEZ - Directora General de Educación Ambiental y Participación Comunitaria


Organizational Focal Points for Article 6 of the Convention

Organization Focal Point for Article 6 of the Convention
Radanar Ayar Association Thura AUNG - Director of Programme
Regional Environmental Center for Central and Eastern Europe (REC) Maria KHOVANSKAYA
United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) Arkadiy LEVINTANUS - Division of Environmental Law and Conventions (DELC)



updated on: 8 April 2014