Your location: Home

Meetings held at ADP 2.9
 
Overview (please click on date)
Monday, 1 June 2015 Monday, 8 June 2015
Tuesday, 2 June 2015 Tuesday, 9 June 2015
Wednesday, 3 June 2015 Wednesday, 10 June 2015
Thursday, 4 June 2015 Thursday, 11 June 2015
Friday, 5 June 2015
Saturday, 6 June 2015


Meetings for Monday, 1 June 2015

 Time

 Meeting

 Meeting Room

Co-Chair /
Facilitator

 Output

10:30 - 11:30 Opening plenary Plenary Genf Mr. Djoghlaf and
Mr. Reifsnyder
 
11:30 - 13:00 Negotiating group on item 3 section C [general / objective] Chamber Hall Mr. Djoghlaf and Mr. Reifsnyder   
 
13:30 - 15:00 Facilitated meeting on item 3 section C [general / objective] - paragraphs 14; 1-2; 5
Inputs: pdf-icon Para 14 (119 kB)   pdf-icon Para 1 2 (60 kB)  
Bangkok

H. E. Ms. Black-Layne and
Mr. Runge-Metzger

pdf-icon Output (90 kB)
15:00 - 18:00 Negotiating group on item 3 section D [mitigation]
Wasserwerk Mr. Djoghlaf  
15:00 - 18:00 Negotiating group on item 3 section E [adaptation and loss and damage] Chamber Hall Mr. Reifsnyder  
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on item 3 section D [mitigation] - paragraphs 30 + 32; 20 + 21.8; 41; 23 + 21.5 option 2c; 21.6; 21 (chapeaus); 19
Inputs: pdf-icon Paras 30 + 32 (155 kB)   pdf-icon Para 41 (175 kB)
Addis Abeba 1-2 H.E. Mr. Perrez
and
H. E. Mr. Kwok
pdf-icon Output (119 kB)
16.40 - 18.00
and
19:00 - 21:00
Facilitated meeting on item 3 section E [adaptation and loss and damage] - paragraphs 54.2; 62 + 64; 57-60; Initial exchange on possible approaches to streamline 51
Inputs: pdf-icon Para 54.2 (156 kB)   pdf-icon Paras 62 + 64 (155 kB)
Bangkok Ms. Guerrero and
Mr. Borsting
pdf-icon Output (84 kB)

back to top

 Meetings for Tuesday, 2 June 2015

Time

Meeting

Meeting Room

Co-Chair /
Facilitator

Output

10:00 - 13:00 Negotiating group on item 3 section G [technology] Bangkok Mr. Reifsnyder 
10:00 - 13:00 Negotiating group on item 3 section F [finance] Chamber Hall Mr. Djoghlaf
11:50 - 13:00 Facilitated meeting on item 3 section G [technology]
Paragraphs:
130 options 2 and 3;
132.6 opt (a) chapeau and opt (b) chapeau;
133 and 133.1 (all 4 options);
132.4 opt (a) chapeau and opt (c) chapeau;
Bangkok Mr. Mpanu Mpanu
and
Mr. Runge-Metzger
pdf-icon Output (92 kB)
13:30 - 15:00 Facilitated meeting on item 3 section F [finance]
Paragraphs: 79; 82; 89.
Bangkok Mr. Borsting
and
H. E. Ms. Black-Layne
pdf-icon Output (163 kB)
15:00 - 16:45 Negotiating group on item 3 section I [transparency] Chamber Hall Mr. Reifsnyder 
15:00 - 16:15 Negotiating group on item 3 section H [capacity-building] Bangkok Mr. Djoghlaf
16:45 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on item 3 section H [capacity-building]
Paragraphs: 136; 138; 140
Input: pdf-icon para 136 (68 kB)
Bangkok Mr. Runge-Metzger and
Mr. Mpanu Mpanu
pdf-icon Output (101 kB)

16:45 - 18:00 

and

19:00 - 21:00

Facilitated meeting on item 3 section I [transparency]
Paragraphs:
141 option 1 a–h and option 2 a–i (sub bullets only)
143 option 1 options (a) and (b) and option 3
145 options 2 and 3;  explore possibility to also include opt 6;
152  opt 1 g. opts (a) and (b)
If time permits: conceptual discussion on differentiation
Chamber Hall

H. E. Mr. Kwok
and
H. E. Mr. Perrez
pdf-icon Output (125 kB)
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on item 3 section F [finance]

CANCELLED
Bangkok Mr. Borsting
and
H. E. Ms. Black-Layne

back to top

 Meetings for Wednesday, 3 June 2015

Time

Meeting

Meeting Room

Co-Chair /
Facilitator

Output

10:00 - 11:30 Negotiating group on item 3 section J [time frames] Chamber Hall Mr. Djoghlaf  
10:00 - 11:00 Negotiating group on item 3 section K [implementation and compliance]  Bangkok Mr. Reifsnyder 
11:30 - 13:00
Facilitated meeting on section E [adaptation and loss and damage] Bangkok Ms. Guerrero and
Mr. Borsting
pdf-icon Output (83 kB)
11:30 - 13:00

Facilitated meeting on item 3 section J [time frames]

Paragraphs / Input:
- LMDC proposal
- NZ proposal
pdf-icon Paras 169 and 171 (59 kB) ,  pdf-icon Para 173 (62 kB) , pdf-icon Para 178 (129 kB) , pdf-icon Para 180 (61 kB) , pdf-icon Para 192 (127 kB) .

Chamber Hall Mr. Dondisch and
Mr. Wamukoya
 

13:30 - 15:00 

Facilitated meeting on item 3 section J [time frames] Bangkok Mr. Dondisch and
Mr. Wamukoya
pdf-icon Output (215 kB)
13:30 - 15:00

Facilitated meeting on item 3 section K [implementation and compliance]

Paragraphs/Input:
- Para 194, Opt I, Options 1 (Chapeau) + 2 (chapeau) (based on consolidation proposal by EU)
-  Para 194, Opt I, options 1 to 4 (based on consolidation proposal by EU)
- Para 194 Opt I, options 5 + 6 (include last sentence of option 6 in EU consolidation proposal)
pdf-icon Para 194, Opt I, c. options (a) + (b) (122 kB)
pdf-icon Para 194, Opt I, a. options (a) to (d) (119 kB)
- Para 194, Opt I, d. v., options (a), (b), (c), and (f)
- If time permits: Consolidations across Options I and III, where possible     

Addis Abeba 1-2 Ms. Baashan and
Ms. Yoshida
pdf-icon Output (113 kB)

15:00 - 15:40
Negotiating group on item 3 section L [procedural and institutional provisions] followed by Section B [definitions]
Paragraphs/Input:
- Paragraphs 223, 216.1 and 216.2
Bangkok Mr. Djoghlaf
15:00 - 15:45 Negotiating group on item 3 section A [preamble] Chamber Hall Mr. Reifsnyder
15:40 - 16:30
Facilitated meeting on item 3 section L [procedural and institutional provisions] Bangkok Ms. Baashan and
Mr. Dondisch
pdf-icon Output (93 kB)



15:45 - 18:00
Facilitated meeting on item 3 section A [preamble]
Paragraphs / Input:
pdf-icon Pream. para. 4, options (a) and (b) (64 kB)
pdf-icon Pream. para. 10, options (a) to (c) (65 kB)
pdf-icon Pream. para. 15, options (a) and (b) (65 kB)
pdf-icon Pream. para. 17, options (a) and (b) (64 kB)
pdf-icon Pream. para. 21, options (a), (b) and (d)  (65 kB)
Chamber Hall Mr. Wamukuya and
Ms. Yoshida
pdf-icon Output (24 kB)

16:30 - 18:00

19:00 - 21:00   

Facilitated meeting on item 3 section F [Finance]

Paragraph: 82     
Bangkok Mr. Borsting
and
H. E. Ms. Black-Layne
pdf-icon Output (21 kB)
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on item 3 on section D [Mitigation]
Paragraphs on Section D [Mitigation]:
- Para 41
- Paras 23 + 21.5 op 2(c)
- Para 21.6
- Para 21 chapeau
- Para 33
- Paras 21.4, 21.13 and 25.3        
Chamber Hall H. E. Mr Perrez
and
H. E. Mr Kwok
pdf-icon Output (21 kB)

TEMs Events

09:30-11:30
Technical Expert Meeting (TEM) on Renewable Energy Supply, Santiago de Chile

11:30-13:00
TEM on RE: Group A: Distributed Generation,  Santiago de Chile

11:30-13:00
TEM on RE: Group B: Policies and financial incentives, including feed-in tariff, Wasserwerk

13:30-14:45
Dialogue series: ADP Briefing on support to increase renewable energy supply by UNFCCC institutions and other international organizations, Plenary Building, Holzfoyer, Level +1

15:00-16:30
Technical Expert Meeting (TEM) on Renewable Energy Supply, Santiago de Chile 

 Meetings for Thursday, 4 June 2015

 Time

 Meeting

 Meeting Room

Co-Chair /
Facilitator

 Output

10:00 - 13:00 Contact group on item 3
pdf-icon Briefing by the SBSTA Chair
pdf-icon Briefing on behalf of the SBI Chair
Chamber Hall Mr. Djoghlaf and
Mr. Reifsnyder
pdf-icon Streamlined and consolidated text (988 kB)
(4 June 14:00hrs)
15:00 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section D [mitigation]
Paragraphs: 41; 39; 21; 17
Chamber Hall H.E. Mr. Perrez and
H.E. Mr Kwok

15:00 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section E [adaptation and loss and damage] Bangkok Ms. Guerrero and
Mr. Borsting
pdf-icon Output (73 kB)
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on Workstream 2 Chamber Hall Ms. Yoshida and Mr. Wamukoya pdf-icon Output (116 kB)
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on Section H [capacity-building]
Paragraphs:
139 (unpacking),
140.3 (consideration)
Bangkok Mr. Runge-Metzger
and
Mr. Mpanu Mpanu
pdf-icon Output (25 kB)  

back to top

 

 Meetings for Friday, 5 June 2015

 Time

 Meeting

 Meeting Room

Co-Chair /
Facilitator

Output

10:00 - 13:00

Facilitated meeting on Section F [finance]
Paragraphs: 93, 109, 121, 125, 128, 98, 92

Chamber Hall Mr. Borsting and
H.E. Ms. Black-Layne
pdf-icon Output (157 kB)
10:00 - 13:00 Facilitated meeting on Section G [technology development and transfer]
Paragraphs:
132.1 (streamline options),
133.2 (unpack),
132.1, 132.3, 132.5, 132.6 (further consideration)
Bangkok Mr. Mpanu Mpanu and Mr. Runge-Metzger pdf-icon Output (99 kB)
15:00 - 16:30

Facilitated meeting on Section K
[Facilitating implementation and compliance]

Bangkok Ms. Baashan and Ms. Yoshida pdf-icon Output (47 kB)
15:00 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section J
[time frames]
Chamber Hall Mr. Dondisch and
Mr. Wamukoya
pdf-icon Output (83 kB)
16:30 - 18:00

Facilitated meeting on Section H
[Capacity-building]

Bangkok Mr. Runge-Metzger and Mr. Mpanu Mpanu pdf-icon Output (24 kB)
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on workstream 2
Chamber Hall Ms. Yoshida and
Mr. Wamukoya
 
19:00 - 21:00


Facilitated meeting on Section I [transparency of action and support]

Continuing with the discussions initiated at the first facilitated meeting on transparency of action and support on 2 June 2015 from 19:00 – 21:00

 

Bangkok H.E. Mr Kwok and
H.E. Mr. Perrez 

 

 TEMs Events

Dialogue series: ADP briefing on support for accelerated energy efficiency action in urban environments by UNFCCC institutions and other international organizations,

13:30-14:30, Plenary Building, Holzfoyer, Level +1

 

Technical Expert Meeting on Accelerating Energy Efficiency Action in Urban Environments,

14:45-17:30, Santiago de Chile


back to top

Meetings for Saturday, 6 June 2015

 Time

 Meeting

 Meeting Room

Co-Chair /
Facilitator

 Output

10:00 - 13:00

Facilitated meeting on Section D [mitigation]
- unpacking 21, followed by other paragraphs

Bangkok H.E. Mr. Perrez and H.E. Mr Kwok pdf-icon Ouput
10:00 - 13:00 Facilitated meeting on Section E [adaptation and loss and damage]
Chamber Hall Ms. Guerrero and
Mr. Borsting
 
15:00 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section F [finance] Bangkok

Mr. Borsting and
H.E. Ms. Black-Layne

pdf-icon Output 
15:00 - 16:30 Facilitated meeting on Section G [technology development and transfer]
Paragraph: 132.5
Chamber Hall

Mr. Mpanu Mpanu and Mr. Runge-Metzger

pdf-icon Output
16:30 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section K [facilitating implementation and compliance] Chamber Hall  Ms. Baashan and
Ms. Yoshida
pdf-icon Output
19:00 - 21:00

Facilitated meeting on Section I [transparency of action and support]

Input: pdf-icon Transparency Roadmap (330 kB)

Bangkok
H.E. Mr Kwok and
H.E. Mr. Perrez 
pdf-icon Output (166 kB)
9:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on Section F [finance]
CANCELLED
Bangkok

Mr. Borsting and
H.E. Ms. Black-Layne

 

TEMs Event

TEM on EE in UE: Group A: Lighting and District Energy Systems in Cities,

10:00-11:30, Santiago de Chile

 

TEM on EE in UE: Group B: Energy Efficient Building,

10:00-11:30, Addis Abeba 1-2

 

TEM on EE in UE: Group C: Sustainable Urban Transport,

10:00-11:30, Nairobi 3

TEM on EE in UE,  cont.

11:30-13:00, Santiago de Chile

 


back to top

Meetings for Monday, 8 June 2015

Time

Meeting

Meeting Room

Co-Chair /
Facilitator

Output

10:00 - 13:00

Contact group: Stocktaking and discussion of suggested structure for decision 1/CP.21, contained in the annex to the scenario note followed by TBD

Chamber Hall Mr. Djoghlaf and
Mr. Reifsnyder
 
15:00 - 18:00

Facilitated meeting on Section J [Time Frames]
pdf-icon Facilitators input (574 kB)

Chamber Hall

Mr. Dondisch and
Mr. Wamukoya

 
15:00 - 16:30 Facilitated meeting on Section H [Capacity Building]               

Bangkok 

Mr. Runge-Metzger and
Mr. Mpanu Mpanu

  pdf-icon Output (97 kB)               
16:30 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section G [Technology development and transfer] Bangkok Mr. Mpanu Mpanu
and Mr. Runge-Metzger
pdf-icon Output  (119 kB)
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on Section I
[Transparency]
Bangkok H. E. Mr. Kwok and H. E. Mr. Perrez pdf-icon Output (87 kB)
19:00 - 20:00 Facilitated meeting on Section A [Preamble] Santiago de Chile Mr. Wamukoya and Ms. Yoshida pdf-icon Output (21 kB)
20:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on Section J [Time Frames]
Santiago de Chile Mr. Dondisch and
Mr. Wamukoya
 

back to top

 

Meetings for Tuesday, 9 June 2015

 Time

 Meeting

 Meeting Room

Co-Chair /
Facilitator

 Output

10:00 - 13:00

Facilitated meeting on workstream 2
pdf-icon Facilitators' input (74 kB)

Chamber Hall

Ms. Yoshida and
Mr. Wamukoya

 
10:00 - 13:00 Facilitated meeting on Section F [finance] 
pdf-icon Facilitators' input (247 kB)               
Bangkok Mr. Borsting and
H. E. Ms. Black-Layne
 
15:00 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section D [mitigation]
pdf-icon Facilitators' input (251 kB)
 Bangkok H. E. Mr. Perrez and
H. E. Mr. Kwok
 
15:00 - 16:30 Facilitated meeting on H [capacity-building] Chamber Hall Mr. Runge-Metzger and Mr. Mpanu Mpanu pdf-icon Output (112 kB)
16:30 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section G [technology] Chamber Hall Mr. Mpanu Mpanu and Mr. Runge-Metzger pdf-icon Output (88 kB)
19:00 - 21:00

Facilitated meeting on Section E [adaptation and loss and damage]
pdf-icon Facilitators' input (239 kB)

Chamber Hall

Ms. Guerrero and
Mr. Borsting

pdf-icon Output (9 kB)
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on Section F [finance]
pdf-icon Facilitators' input (254 kB)
Bangkok Mr. Borsting and
H. E. Ms. Black-Layne
 

 Meetings for Wednesday, 10 June 2015

 Time

 Meeting

 Meeting Room

Co-Chair /
Facilitator

 Output

10:00 - 11:30 Facilitated meeting on Section C [general / objective]
pdf-icon Facilitator's input (182 kB)
Bangkok H. E. Ms. Black-Layne and Mr.Runge-Metzger pdf-icon Output (130 kB)
11:30 - 13:00 Facilitated meeting on workstream 2
pdf-icon Facilitator's input (120 kB)
Chamber Hall Ms. Yoshida and
Mr. Wamukoya
 
11:30 - 13:00 Facilitated meeting on Section K [facilitating implementation and compliance]
pdf-icon Facilitator's input (369 kB)
Bangkok Ms. Baashan and

Ms. Yoshida

pdf-icon Output (90 kB)
15:00 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section D [mitigation]
pdf-icon Facilitator's input (276 kB)
Chamber Hall H. E. Mr. Perrez and
H. E. Mr. Kwok
pdf-icon Output (428 kB)
15:00 - 16:00  Facilitated meeting on Section J [Time frames]
pdf-icon Facilitator's input (654 kB)
Bangkok Mr. Dondisch and
Mr. Wamukoya
pdf-icon Output (421 kB)
16:00 - 18:00 Facilitated meeting on Section F [finance] Bangkok Mr. Borsting and
H. E. Ms. Black-Layne
pdf-icon Output (263 kB)
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on workstream 2 Chamber Hall Ms. Yoshida and
Mr. Wamukoya
pdf-icon Output (161 kB)
19:00 - 21:00 Facilitated meeting on Section L [procedural and institutional provisions]
pdf-icon Facilitator's input (144 kB)
Bangkok Ms. Baashan and
Mr. Dondisch
pdf-icon Output (106 kB)

Meetings for Thursday, 11 June 2015

 Time

 Meeting

 Meeting Room

Co-Chair /
Facilitator

 Output

10:00 - 13:00 Facilitated meeting on item 3 Section E [Adaptation and loss and damage]
pdf-icon Facilitator's input (219 kB)
Chamber Hall Ms. Guerrero and

Mr. Borsting

pdf-icon Output  (219 kB)
10:00 - 12:00

Facilitated meeting on item 3 Section I [Transparency of action and support]

pdf-icon Facilitator's input (142 kB)

Bangkok

H.E. Mr. Kwok and

H.E. Mr. Perrez

pdf-icon Output (90 kB)
12:00 - 13:00 Facilitated meeting on item 3 section K [Implementation and compliance]
pdf-icon Facilitator's input (277 kB)
Bangkok Ms. Baashan and
Ms. Yoshida
pdf-icon Output (186 kB)

15:00 -  16:15

16:15-16:45

Contact group (focus: structure of August/September ADP session)

Closing Plenary

Plenary Genf

Mr. Djoghlaf and
Mr. Reifsnyder

 

back to top

<< Back to ADP 2.9